English (Trade)
dry goods merchant
DEF: (a typical country dry goods merchant, the kind of man that is the backbone of the purchasing power of the smaller communities, a man with a good financial standing and so on. (Neill, Hansard 1930, sept. 20, 19 p. 526)
French (Commerce)
marchand drapier [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Marchand rural, marchand de campagne rendrait peut-être mieux l’idée ici, car il n’y a plus guère de marchands drapiers dans nos campagnes aujourd’hui.