English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
drastic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Acting with force; severe; harsh; extreme; having a violent effect;.
CONT: Police took drastic measures.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
sévère [correct, adjective]; énergique [correct, adjective]; radical [correct, adjective]; strict [correct, adjective]; dur [correct, adjective]; draconien [adjective]; drastique [anglicism, see observation, adjective]
OBS: En français, l'adjectif «drastique» n’ est correct qu'en médecine, par exemple : purgatif, drastique.