English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
sparging [correct]; sparge [correct]
CONT: We witness another operation called sparging, by which the useful substance still remaining in the malt is washed out ...
OBS: For example, sparging rapeseed meal with ammonia.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Techniques industrielles)
lavage des drêches [correct, masculine noun]; lavage de la drêche [correct, masculine noun]; injection [correct, feminine noun]; arrosage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’arrosage est un moyen mécanique qui sert à récupérer sinon la totalité, du moins une partie de ce moût.
OBS: Par exemple l’injection d’ammoniac dans la masse du tourteau de colza.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Bebidas; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
lavado de bagazo [masculine noun]