English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Animal Feed (Agric.))
distillers dried grain with solubles [correct]; DDGS [correct]; dried distillers grain with solubles [correct]; DDGS [correct]; DDGS
CONT: DDGS (dried distillers grains with solubles), a coproduct of the ethanol production process, is a high nutrient feed valued by the livestock industry. When ethanol plants make ethanol, they use only starch from corn and grain sorghum. The remaining nutrients - protein, fiber and oil - are the by-products used to create livestock feed called dried distillers grains with solubles.
OBS: distillers dried grain with solubles; dried distillers grain with solubles: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
drêche de distillerie avec solubles [correct, feminine noun]; DDS [correct, feminine noun]; drèche de distillerie avec solubles [correct, feminine noun]; DDS [correct, feminine noun]; DDS; drêche et soluble de distillerie [correct, feminine noun]; DDs [correct, feminine noun]; DDs; drèche et soluble de distillerie [correct, feminine noun]; DDS [correct, feminine noun]; DDS
DEF: Sous-produit de la production de l’éthanol riche en nutriments et utilisé pour l’alimentation du bétail.
OBS: drêche de distillerie avec solubles; drèche de distillerie avec solubles; drêche et soluble de distillerie; drèche et soluble de distillerie : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.