English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
drepanocytic [adjective]
OBS: Said of a type of anemia
CONT: Sickel cell disease (drepanocytic anemia) is an hemolytic anemia with RBC assuming characteristic sickle cell shape (drepanocytes) due to abnormal B globin subunit (substitution of valine for glutamic acid at the 6th position from the N-terminus). Roughly 8% of American blacks are heterozygous for the trait.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
drépanocytaire [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une personne atteinte d’anémie falciforme (ou drépanocytose).