English (Visual Disorders)
sickle cell maculopathy [correct, noun]; SCM [correct, noun]
CONT: Sickle cell retinopathy is present in some patients with sickle cell disease. In sickle cell retinopathy, blockage of blood vessels in the retina and choroid ... results in abnormal blood vessel growth and thinning of the retina. ... Sickle cell maculopathy, which affects the center part of the retina, occurs when there is decreased blood flow to this part of the eye. This abnormal blood flow causes patches of retinal thinning ... Patients will sometimes note blind spots as a result.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie drépanocytaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La drépanocytose est une maladie systémique hématologique induisant la survenue d’événements vaso-occlusifs de divers organes cibles. Sur le plan oculaire, l'atteinte rétinienne se caractérise par des occlusions préférentiellement artérielles et de la vascularisation terminale, pouvant se compliquer de néovascularisation périphérique. Longtemps ignorée, la maculopathie drépanocytaire est désormais bien caractérisée grâce à l'imagerie multimodale[. Une] étude de cas suggère que la maculopathie drépanocytaire, caractérisée par des amincissements rétiniens focaux, proviendrait d’une ischémie du plexus capillaire rétinien profond, à l'origine d’une atrophie tissulaire séquellaire.