English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Blood)
sickle cell disease [correct]; SCD [correct]; sickle cell disorder [correct]; SCD [correct]; SCD; sickle-cell disorder [correct]; drepanocytosis [obsolete]
DEF: Any of the diseases associated with the presence of hemoglobin S and sickle cells ...
OBS: [It includes] sickle cell anemia, sickle cell-hemoglobin C disease, sickle cell-hemoglobin D disease, and sickle cell-thalassemia disease.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Sang)
maladie falciforme [correct, feminine noun]; drépanocytose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie drépanocytaire [correct, feminine noun]; affection drépanocytaire [correct, feminine noun]; affection à hématies falciformes [feminine noun]
CONT: Les altérations cellulaires sont une constante de la maladie drépanocytaire. En effet, dans sa forme désoxygénée l'HbS [hémoglobine S] polymérise et déforme le globule rouge qui devient fragile et rigide. Ce dernier prend alors la forme d’une faucille d’où le nom de falciformation donné à ce phénomène.