English (Chemistry)
textile chemistry [correct]
CONT: Textile chemistry students focus on the chemistry - dyeing, printing, and finishing - of natural and synthetic textiles. They also study the chemistry of fibers and the technology of manufacturing. ... [they also] focus their studies on fiber structures, manufacturing processes, coloration, and the aesthetic and functional properties of textile products, as well as other related areas ... design, sales, merchandising, or fashion. Textile chemistry can be applied to every conceivable field of modern day living, from industry and the environment, to medicine, to explorations in space and the oceans. ... Professional opportunities in manufacturing, chemistry, marketing, management, research and product development are available to the graduating textile chemistry student ...
French (Chimie)
chimie textile [correct, feminine noun]; chimie des textiles [feminine noun]
CONT: Le département [Chimie de l’IUT] [...] offre à la fin de la première année de formation [...] de s’orienter vers la chimie textile et de la couleur : chimie des fibres, des colorants, de l’ennoblissement des encres, peinture et vernis.
CONT: Faculté [de chimie l'Université de Technologie de Dresde. ] [...] Chimie anorganique, organique, physique, électrochimie, chimie analytique, technique, macromoléculaire, alimentaire, chimie des textiles, biochimie.