English (Needle Embroidery)
Dresden embroidery [correct]
DEF: [A white work embroidery which] combines a number of embroidery techniques including satin stitch, tambour (chain stitch),and pulled stitches to create a lace like surface.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie de Dresde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Broderie en blanc sur blanc [qui] combine un bon nombre de techniques différentes incluant le point de satin, le travail sur tambour (point de chaînette) et des points tirés pour créer un effet et une texture de dentelle.