English (Metallurgy - General)
straightening [correct]
DEF: Any bending, twisting, or stretching operation to correct any deviation from straightness in bars, tubes, or similar long parts or shapes.
French (Métallurgie générale)
dressage [correct, masculine noun]; redressage [masculine noun]
DEF: dressage : Opération ayant pour but de faire disparaître les déformations d’un produit filé ou étiré de façon à le rendre rectiligne.
DEF: redressage : Opération qui donne aux barres ou aux tubes en métal une forme droite.