English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
gaiting [correct, noun]; gating [correct, noun]
DEF: The relative alignment of 2 sets of knitting elements ... on knitting machines.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
dressage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à disposer les organes de tricotage [...] en alignement et division.