English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
bank sloping [correct]; banksloping [correct]; sloping the banks [correct]
CONT: The modern grader is a multi-purpose machine used for grading, shaping, bank sloping, ditching and scarifying ...
CONT: Sloping the top of the bank can be an effective remedy where yield occurs first at the top. However, ... the remedy of sloping the banks may not be applicable, owing to space limitations.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
talutage [correct, masculine noun]; dressage [correct, masculine noun]; opération de talutage [correct, masculine noun]; mise en talus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération de terrassement effectuée à la niveleuse consistant dans le réglage d’une surface inclinée.
CONT: Pour le talutage [...], incliner la lame [de la niveleuse] vers l’avant, l’orienter, lui donner la pente voulue et la déplacer latéralement de manière que la pointe droite avant de la lame soit alignée avec le bord extérieur de la roue avant droite.
OBS: Le terme talutage est privilégié par des traducteurs techniques.