English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
bridoon bit [correct]; bridoon [correct]; bradoon [correct]
DEF: Snaffle bit used in conjunction with a curb bit in a double bridle.
CONT: The bradoon bit sits higher in the mouth, placed where your ordinary snaffle would be. The weymouth sits under it. Both bits sit across the bars of the mouth so both also lie across the tongue. They don't sit on top of each other. ... When a double bridle is hanging up ready for use, the bridoon appears to be in front of the curb bit -- the V of its joint hanging down in front of the straighter curb mouthpiece.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
filet de bride [correct, masculine noun]; filet mince [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mors de filet est constitué d’une barre de métal articulée avec un anneau à chaque extrémité où se fixent la longe ou les rênes.
CONT: Le mors de bride est employé presque exclusivement au travail dit «de dressage». Il a un fort effet abaisseur en agissant par levier sur les barres et la langue. Il ne s’utilise jamais seul mais toujours en combinaison avec un filet de bride(effet releveur).
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
bridón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Varilla de hierro, compuesta regularmente de tres pedazos, enganchando uno en otro, que se pone a los caballos debajo del bocado.
OBS: Tiene cabezada diversa de la del freno, y las riendas van unidas a él.