English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
one-firefighter raise [correct]
OBS: One firefighter may safely raise single ladders and small extension ladders.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
dressage par un seul pompier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un pompier seul peut dresser sans danger des échelles simples et de petites échelles à coulisse.