English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
stretch straightening [correct]; stretcher straightening [correct]
DEF: A process for straightening by submitting wrought products to sufficient stress in order to produce a small amount of permanent elongation or set.
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
redressage par traction [correct, masculine noun]; dressage par allongement [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de redressage par traction longitudinale, au-delà de la limite d’élasticité, destiné à rendre un produit plat et droit.