English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
extended trot [correct]
DEF: ... a long-striding trot ...
CONT: Extended Trot. The horse should cover as much ground as possible while maintaining the cadence. While remaining balanced and on the bit, the horse lengthens the frame and the stride as a result of great impulsion from the hindquarters. In the forward movement of the extension, the movement of the fore and hind legs should be similar (parallel).
OBS: ... the horse remaining in forward balance with an extended neck ...
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
trot allongé [correct, masculine noun]; trot en extension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] allure acquise par le dressage, dans laquelle la simultanéité des posés diagonaux n’ a pas cessé d’exister, parce que l'équilibre du cheval est maintenu [...]
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
trote largo [correct, masculine noun]; trote extenso [correct, masculine noun]