English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
mast [correct, noun]
DEF: A spar that is fixed on the deck or in the keel of a ship and that stands more or less vertically above the deck in order to support the sails, either directly or by means of horizontal spars.
CONT: The mast consists of three separate pieces: a mast tip, the mast itself, and a mast base onto which the sail is slipped.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
mât [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espar planté sur le pont ou dans la quille d’un navire, qui se dresse plus ou moins verticalement au-dessus du pont et qui est destiné à porter la voilure, directement ou au moyen des espars horizontaux.
CONT: Le mât est un tube d’alliage léger ou de stratifié de polyester. Garni d’une tête de mât et d’un pied de mât, il sera introduit dans le fourreau de la voile.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Partes de los barcos)
palo [correct, masculine noun]; mástil [correct, masculine noun]; mastelero de gavia [masculine noun]