English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pesade [correct]
CONT: ... the reader should take note of the differentiation between the pesade and the levade made by Podhajsky in The Complete Training of Horse and Rider: "Up to the nineteenth century the riding masters knew only the pesade in which the horse lifts his forehand off the ground with lowered hocks, his body forming an angle of forty-five degrees to the ground. Beginning with the twentieth century an exercise was introduced in which the height of the body from the ground was reduced and the body held at an angle of thirty degrees to the ground. This was called the levade ...
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pesade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Air de haute-école, dans lequel le cheval élève l'avant-main, puis se dresse sur les postérieurs, qui restent pliés sous lui.