English (Legal Documents; Law of Evidence)
medical certificate of death [correct]; MCD [correct]; medical death certificate [correct]; attestation of death [correct, Quebec]
CONT: ... the medical certificate of death [is] completed at the time of death, usually by the attending physician or medical examiners office as is appropriate.
OBS: Not to be confused with "death record" and "death certificate." The term "medical certificate of death" is a document issued by the physician who confirmed the death whereas a "death certificate" generally is a copy of the death record.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit de la preuve)
certificat médical de décès [correct, masculine noun, Canada, France]; constat de décès [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «acte de décès» et «certificat de décès». Le certificat de décès est une copie de l'acte de décès, tandis que le certificat médical de décès est un document dressé par le médecin qui constate le décès.