English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Risks and Threats (Security))
detection dog [correct, standardized]; sniffer dog [correct]; detector dog [correct]
DEF: A dog that is specially trained to detect substances, people or objects using mainly its sense of smell.
OBS: For example, a detection dog can be used to find explosives, weapons, illicit drugs or flammable material.
OBS: detection dog: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
chien détecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chien renifleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chien spécialement dressé pour signaler la présence de substances, de personnes ou d’objets en utilisant principalement le sens olfactif.
OBS: Par exemple, un chien détecteur peut servir à trouver des explosifs, des armes, ou des produits stupéfiants ou inflammables.
OBS: chien détecteur : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.
Spanish (Cría de perros y gatos; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
perro detector [correct, masculine noun]; canino detector [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Perro detector de alimentos de riesgo, de cadáveres, de drogas, de explosivos, de moho, de narcóticos.