English (Police; Bombs and Grenades)
explosives detection dog [correct, standardized]; EDD [correct, standardized]; explosive detection dog [correct, officially approved]; EDD [correct, officially approved]; EDD; explosives dog [correct]
DEF: A dog that is guided by a handler and that is trained to use its senses to detect explosive substances.
OBS: explosives detection dog; EDD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: explosive detection dog; EDD: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Police; Bombes et grenades)
chien détecteur d’explosifs [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CDE [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Chien guidé par un maître-chien et dressé afin d’utiliser ses sens pour détecter des substances explosives.
OBS: chien détecteur d’explosifs; CDE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: chien détecteur d’explosifs; CDE : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Policía; Bombas y granadas)
perro detector de explosivos [correct, masculine noun]