English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Botany)
African marigold [correct]; Aztec marigold [correct]; big marigold [correct]
DEF: Annual herb, family Compositae, native to Mexico.
French (Floriculture; Botanique)
rose d’Inde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante annuelle semi-rustique, à port dresse, vigoureuse, ramifiée, qui convient bien en massif ou en fleur à couper.
OBS: Tagetes erecta (L.) : Appartient à la famille des Composées.