English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
school-master [correct]
CONT: The dismounted work will have been gradually reduced until in the 11th to 12th week of training, he can be mounted normally and start working with a school-master - an older, or at any rate quiet horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
maître d’école [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval d’âge, dressé, qui sert d’exemple aux autres d’un groupe, d’une reprise.