English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
local preference [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a preference in appointment given to qualified candidates who reside in the area served by the local office over qualified candidates who do not so reside, whenever it is in the best interests to do so, and where an appointment is to be made to a local office from outside the Public Service.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
préférence locale [correct, feminine noun]; préférence d’ordre géographique [correct, feminine noun]; préférence aux résidents locaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit d’une personne d’être nommée avant toute autre si son nom figure sur la liste d’admissibilité dressée par suite d’un concours public, dans la mesure où elle demeure dans la région desservie par le bureau local où la nomination doit être faite.