English (Fire Prevention; Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting)
topping cylinder
OBS: hydraulic cylinder: [a hydraulic motor consisting] of a cylindrical outer casing [in which] the piston rod projects ... Hydraulic cylinders are used as ... hoist cylinders on grease racks ...
French (Prévention des incendies; Levage hydraulique)
vérin de développement [masculine noun]
OBS: [Vérin hydraulique] pour soulever de très lourdes charges.
OBS: Le réglage de l'échelle [aérienne] dressée et développée [...] est assuré [...] hydrauliquement, par le moteur [...] du véhicule.