English (Health Insurance)
drug benefit plan [correct]; drug program [correct]; prescription drug services [plural]
OBS: The [Taylor] Committee also felt that cost factors in pharmacies, coupled with a three-month frequency limitation, have contributed to dispensing of drugs on an unduly frequent basis, and pharmacists should, ... revert to allowing physicians to determine frequency.
OBS: This plan is in effect at the present in the province of Ontario.
French (Assurance-maladie)
programme de médicaments [correct, masculine noun]; fournitures pharmaceutiques sur ordonnance [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Ce programme s’étend aux médicaments fournis par un pharmacien sur ordonnance d’un médecin ou d’un dentiste. Ces médicaments doivent être inscrits sur la liste dressée par le ministre des Affaires sociales. Les médecins, les dentistes et les pharmaciens possèdent cette liste.
OBS: Plan actuellement en vigueur dans la province de Québec.