English (Wood Products)
post [noun]
DEF: A piece (as of timber or metal) fixed firmly on an upright position especially as a stay or support: pillar, column
DEF: One of the stakes of a fence or railing: picket
French (Produits du bois)
poteau [masculine noun]; pieu [masculine noun]
DEF: Toute pièce de charpente dressée verticalement pour servir de support.
DEF: pieu : bois rond, ou équarri, ou refendu, ayant le plus souvent moins de 3m de long et utilisé comme fondation pour des constructions diverses, ou pour des clôtures.
Spanish (Productos madereros)
pilote [correct, masculine noun]