English (Metal Processing)
turned product [correct, standardized]; peeled product [correct, standardized]
DEF: Steel bar of circular cross-section having the special features of drawn products concerning shape, dimensional accuracy and bright surface finish, produced by turning on a lathe (or peeling) followed by straightening and polishing. The removal of metal by peeling is carried out in such a way that the bright product is generally free from rolling defects and decarburization.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation des métaux)
produit écroûté galeté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre en acier de section droite circulaire, obtenue par écroûtage sur un tour, puis dressée et polie présentant les mêmes caractéristiques de forme, de précision dimensionnelle et d’état de surface que les produits étirés. L'enlèvement de métal par écroûtage se fait de telle façon que le produit «blanc» soit généralement exempt de défauts de laminage et de décarburation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.