English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
scutching board
OBS: scutch: to free the fibers of (flax, cotton, etc.) from woody parts by beating.
CONT: The stalk of flag is (...) held over the scutching board and beat with the scutching knife to remove still more of the useless parts.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
planche à écanguer [correct]
DEF: planche dressée verticalement, de 1 m à 1, 20 m de hauteur, comportant, à environ 80 cm du sol, une ouverture dans laquelle sont engagés les tiges de lin ou de chanvre pour subir l'écangage.