English (Museums and Heritage (General); Architectural Elements; Philosophy and Religion)
baetyl [correct]; baetylus [correct]; baetulus [correct]
DEF: A roughly shaped stone (such as a meteorite) held sacred or worshipped as of divine origin.
OBS: OBS - baetyls; baetyli; baetuli: plural forms.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités); Éléments d'architecture; Philosophie et religion)
bétyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre dressée à fonction symbolique ou sacrée, considérée comme le lieu d’une présence divine, et vénérée comme telle dans l'Orient ancien.