English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids; Air Forces)
TACAN approach [correct]
CONT: After descending below a layer of cloud for a TACAN approach, the check pilot observed a newly erected construction crane that appeared to breach the safety boundary of the instrument approach corridor to runway 16.
OBS: TACAN: tactical air navigation system.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
approche TACAN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après être descendu au‑dessous d’une couche de nuages dans le but d’effectuer une approche TACAN, le pilote inspecteur de vol a noté la présence d’une grue de chantier nouvellement dressée qui semblait empiéter sur le périmètre de protection du couloir d’approche à la piste 16.
OBS: TACAN : système de navigation aérienne tactique.