English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
questioned IS requisition number [correct]
CONT: A Questioned IS Requisition Number is created by the SPS [Standard Payment System] when the IS Request is processed by the SPS but is subsequently questioned by either the FIS [Financial Information Strategy] initiator department or the FIS recipient department using SPS on-line. Also, the SPS will create a Questioned IS Requisition Number for the original IS Request, which exceeds the maximum allowable IS amount of the recipient department and a full fifteen (15) working days has passed after the process date of the original IS, but the recipient department has not "approved" the IS. The action of "questioning an IS " will result in the creation of an IS transaction opposite to the original IS Request and the reporting of related control data to the RG-GL [Receiver General-General Ledger] and to both departments. The format of the Questioned Requisition Number is as follows: the first three digits identify the Client department, the next four digits identify the client departmental accounting office, two digits for the fiscal year, two digits for the fiscal month, the letter Q, the last three digits are a sequential number assigned by SPS.
OBS: IS: interdepartmental settlement
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
numéro de demande de RI contestée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le SNP [Système normalisé des paiements] crée ce numéro lorsque la demande de RI est traitée dans le SNP, mais par la suite contestée par le ministère émetteur ou destinataire conforme à la SIF [Stratégie d’information financière], utilisant le SNP en ligne. En outre, le SNP crée le numéro de demande de RI contesté lorsque le montant de la demande de RI dressée à l'origine est supérieur au montant maximum admissible pour le ministère destinataire et qu'après un délai de quinze(15) jours ouvrables à partir de la date de traitement d’origine, le ministère destinataire n’ a pas «approuvé» la demande de RI. Ce statut a pour effet de créer une nouvelle opération de RI et d’annuler la demande de RI d’origine ainsi que de rapporter les données de contrôle afférentes dans le GLG-RG [grand livre général du receveur général] et à l'intention des deux ministères. Suivant, le modèle du numéro de demande de RI contesté : les trois premiers chiffres désignent le ministère client; les quatre chiffres suivants désignent le bureau de comptabilité du ministère client; deux chiffres désignent l'exercice; et deux autres, le mois; la lettre «Q»; les trois derniers chiffres correspondent à un numéro séquentiel attribué par le SNP.
OBS: RI : règlement interministériel