English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
veterans' preference [correct]; veteran's preference [correct]
DEF: [Staffing] In open competitions, the entitlement of qualified persons, by virtue of war service, to appointment before others whose names appear on the eligible list and to special consideration with respect to age and physical requirements.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
priorité d’ancien combattant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dotation] Droit d’une personne d’être nommée avant toute autre si son nom figure sur la liste d’admissibilité dressée par suite d’un concours public, en raison de son service militaire, et qui peut jouir de certains privilèges concernant la limite d’âge et les conditions d’aptitude physique.