English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
American Birds Blue List [correct]; blue list [correct]
DEF: List published since 1971 in the National Audubon Society's journal American Birds based on sightings in North America compiled by region. The list features species that are undergoing non-cyclical population declines or changes in their breeding ranges. Its purpose is to give the scientific community and government agencies early warning of species potentially at risk.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
blue list [correct]
DEF: Liste publiée depuis 1971 dans la revue American Birds de la National Audubon Society. Cette liste dressée à partir de rapports d’observations ornithologiques nord-américaines compilés par région, révèle les diminutions non cycliques des populations d’oiseaux ou les changements de leur aire de répartition. Elle se veut un signal d’alarme, une mise en garde adressés à la communauté scientifique et aux organismes gouvernementaux.