English (Walls and Partitions; Structural Framework)
stud [correct, noun]; supporting stud [correct]; studding [correct]
DEF: An upright post or support, especially one of a series of vertical structural members which act as the supporting elements in a wall or partition.
DEF: In building, an upright member, usually a piece of dimension lumber, 2x4 or 2x6, used in the framework of a wall. On an inside wall, the laths are nailed to the studs. On outside of a frame wall, the sheathing boards are nailed to the studs. The height of a ceiling is determined by the length or height of the studs.
OBS: Usually made of 2x4s, and used vertically in a building's framework for the various walls and partitions to which laths, wallboard, and sheathing are attached.
French (Murs et cloisons; Charpentes)
poteau d’ossature murale [correct, masculine noun]; montant [correct, masculine noun]; tournisse [correct, feminine noun]; poteau [correct, masculine noun]; potelet [masculine noun]
DEF: En charpente de bois, une des nombreuses pièces verticales (habituellement 2 po. d’épaisseur nominale) utilisée comme élément vertical d’appui dans les murs et les cloisons porteurs.
DEF: Toute pièce de charpente dressée verticalement pour servir de support.
DEF: Pièce verticale dans un dispositif, une construction, une charpente.