English (Architecture; Architectural Styles)
spire [correct]
DEF: Architectural term for a long, usually pyramidical-conical structure on top of a tower.
DEF: A tall pyramidal, polygonal, or conical structure rising from a tower, turret, or roof (usually of a church) and terminating in a point. It can be of stone, or of timber covered with shingles, or lead.
CONT: A well designed tower and spire ought to have a tolerably regular conical and compact outline from top to bottom, whether seen in direct elevation or diagonally.
French (Architecture; Styles en architecture)
flèche [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aiguille : Forme architecturale dressée, obélisque, flèche ou pinacle aigu à vocation ornementale, caractéristique du style gothique.
DEF: Couverture d’un clocher ou d’un pinacle.
CONT: Les flèches gothiques sont en charpente recouverte de plomb ou en pierre. Elles sont polygonales, coniques, rhomboïdales ou hélicoïdales. Elles répondent parfaitement à l’idéal gothique!
CONT: La flèche élevée à la croisée du transept par Viollet-le-Duc en 1860 veut imiter l’ancienne flèche du XIIIe siècle démolie au XVIIIe. En chêne recouvert de plomb, elle pèse sept cent cinquante tonnes.
OBS: Aiguille de clocher : synonyme de flèche très effilée.
Spanish (Arquitectura; Estilos arquitectónicos)
aguja [feminine noun]; chapitel [masculine noun]