English (Fences and Enclosures; Social Movements; Rights and Freedoms)
barricade [correct, noun]; blockade [correct, noun]
DEF: A [group] of objects placed across a road or open space to stop people getting past, for example during street fighting or as a protest.
CONT: Large areas of the city have been closed off by barricades set up by the demonstrators.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Mouvements sociaux; Droits et libertés)
barricade [correct, feminine noun]; barrage [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: démanteler une barricade, dresser une barricade, franchir une barricade
PHR: démantèlement d’une barricade, levée d’une barricade