English (Hand Tools; Woodworking; Wood Furniture Manufacture)
shooting board [correct]; chute board [correct]
DEF: A ... jig for woodworking, which is used in combination with a hand plane to trim and square up the edges and ends of boards.
CONT: A shooting board is required to accurately guide the plane to cut a perfectly square edge (or a bevelled edge if you want), and holds the workpiece in such a way as to prevent splintering of the end-grain fibers.
OBS: It would typically be used on a workbench.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois; Fabrication des meubles en bois)
planche à dresser [correct, feminine noun]; planche à recaler [feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire de guidage habituellement utilisé sur un établi qui permet de raboter avec précision le bout ou le chant d’une pièce de bois.