English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
afforcing the assize [correct]
CONT: Afforcing the assize refers to an old English law practice. It refers to a method of adding other jurors to the panel of jurors, after the cause had been committed to them, in case they could not agree in a verdict.
OBS: This practice of afforcing the assize was abandoned, because the courts found it would save delay and trouble by insisting upon unanimity.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
juré additionnel [correct, masculine noun]; ajout d’un juré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le juge peut également, pendant une session, ordonner l'assignation d’un juré additionnel ou ordonner au shérif de dresser un autre tableau en suivant les formalités des articles 17 à 21 après la levée des scellés le cas échéant.