English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Diplomacy; War and Peace (International Law); Arms Control)
containment policy [correct]; policy of containment [correct]; containment [correct]
DEF: A general policy adopted in 1947 by the Truman Administration to build "situations of strength" around the globe in order to contain Communist power within its existing boundaries.
OBS: Underlying the containment policy was a belief that, if Soviet expansion could be stopped, communism would collapse of its own internal weaknesses. The policy was first applied in the Truman Doctrine of 1947 in a program of military aid to Greece and Turkey.
OBS: containment: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Diplomatie; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Contrôle des armements)
politique de l’endiguement [correct, feminine noun]; endiguement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie diplomatique qui vise à circonscrire l’influence d’un adversaire, notamment dans les domaines militaire, diplomatique et idéologique.
CONT: [...] Harry Truman se méfie de Staline. La possession de l'arme nucléaire le convainc qu'il est possible de dresser un barrage contre ses ambitions. L'aide à la Grèce et à la Turquie, le plan Marshall, le pacte atlantique, le réarmement de l'Allemagne occidentale entre autres marquent les étapes de cette politique dite de l'endiguement [...]
OBS: endiguement; refoulement politique : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: endiguement : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2020.