English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
emergency rescue unit [correct]
CONT: [The] commander of the emergency rescue units must obtain an overview of the actual situation in cooperation with police units at the [incident] site and then initiate [different] measures: ... rescue and [provide] immediate medical treatment [to] survivors, establish emergency stand‐by readiness at local hospitals (crisis plans) ...
OBS: The emergency rescue units report to the central emergency rescue unit.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
unité de secours d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; unité de sauvetage d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; unité de secours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le chef des unités de secours doit dresser un tableau de la situation réelle, en coopération avec les services de police présents sur les lieux, puis mettre en place [différentes] mesures :[...] sauvetage et prise en charge médicale immédiate des survivants, mise en alerte des hôpitaux locaux(plans de crise) [...]
OBS: Les unités de secours d’urgence relèvent de l’unité centrale de sauvetage d’urgence.