English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
sexual assault evidence kit [correct]; sexual assault legal kit
CONT: The sexual assault evidence kit is a collection of evidence that will be used during the police investigation and trial. The medical evidence should be collected prior to any bathing, eating, drinking, or going to the bathroom.
OBS: The sexual assault evidence kit to be used only with patient consent, following explanation of procedures and use of kit.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
trousse médico-légale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trousse utilisée par le médecin qui pratique l’examen médico-légal chez une victime présumée d’agression sexuelle.
CONT: La trousse médico-légale est à la fois un guide d’accueil et de soins des personnes agressées sexuellement et un ensemble d’instruments et de formulaires servant à dresser un constat médico-légal.
OBS: Cette trousse comprend 7 à 8 formulaires, les outils nécessaires aux prélèvements, la marche à suivre, etc.