English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic census [correct]
CONT: The taxonomic census documented that an approximate total of 71,000 species of micro- organisms, plants and animals have been reported to occur in Canada (out to the 200-mile offshore limit, within Canada's marine Arctic sector and from the surface down to the sea floor).
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
inventaire taxonomique [correct, masculine noun]; inventaire taxinomique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif pour les chercheurs est maintenant d’identifier les espèces microbiennes et en dresser un inventaire taxonomique pour deux régions : les Landes et le Sud Est.