English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
radiometric method [correct]; radioactivity surveying; radioactive method; radioactive prospecting
DEF: The attempted employment of radioactivity measuring device to detect directly the presence of oil.
OBS: This method makes possible the recognition of hidden faults and the preparation of structural and areal maps.
OBS: Soil and gas analysis methods are based on the determination of the content of methane and heavier paraffin hydrocarbons of the soil near the surface, and they have indicated some oil fields by a "halo" surrounding the producing areas. Radioactivity surveys show the similar effects, but their main application is in locating radioactive materials and in tracing fault lines.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
méthode radiométrique [correct, feminine noun]; radiométrie [feminine noun]; prospection radioactive [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui, par la mesure du rayonnement gamma au-dessus des affleurements, permet d’obtenir des informations sur la géologie ou sur la présence de minerais radioactifs. [D’après le Manuel du prospecteur minier, Bureau de recherches géologiques et minières, 1981].
CONT: Radiométrie : la mesure des propriétés électriques ou radioactives du sol pour la prospection pétrolière est une méthode plus récente. La présence d’hydrocarbures dans une roche réservoir se traduit par des anomalies de radioactivité que l'on décèle en surface au compteur Geiger-Müller : en mesurant suivant le quadrillage habituel l'intensité du rayonnement gamma, on arrive à dresser une carte des zones où les radiations sont soit supérieures, soit inférieures à la normale, ce qui se traduit par un «halo» entourant et délimitant chaque point singulier géologique.