English (Metal Forming; Machinery)
straightener [correct]
OBS: From the reel, the strip is passed to the punch via a straightener and feed arrangement.
OBS: For sheets or strips.
French (Formage des métaux; Machines)
machine à planer [feminine noun]; planeuse [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette machine est utilisée pour les feuillards. S’ il s’agit de barres ou de tubes, la machine utilisée est une dresseuse ou machine à dresser. Dans les deux cas, l'équivalent anglais est le même.