English (Animal Science; Farm Equipment)
trainer [correct]
DEF: A device in dairy barns used to flatten the back of a cow so that it drops its excreta in the gutter.
French (Zootechnie; Matériel agricole)
dresseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif obligeant les vaches à faire leur déjection dans le caniveau de l’étable.