English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
Employment Insurance compassionate care benefits [correct, plural]; EI compassionate care benefits [correct, plural]; compassionate care benefits [correct, plural]; CCBs [correct, plural]; CCBs
DEF: The employment Insurance (EI) benefits paid to people who have to be away from work temporarily to provide care or support to a family member who is gravely ill and who has a significant risk of death.
OBS: A maximum of 26 weeks of compassionate care benefits may be paid to eligible people.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
prestations d’assurance-emploi pour soignants [correct, feminine noun, plural]; prestations d’a.-e. pour soignants [correct, feminine noun, plural]; prestations pour soignants [correct, feminine noun, plural]; prestations de compassion [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: On retrouve l'expression «prestations de compassion» dans certains textes de Développement des ressources humaines Canada(DRHC), mais dans la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi, on utilise «prestations de soignant».
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
prestación por cuidar a un pariente en estado grave [correct, feminine noun]