English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Field Hockey)
dribbling [correct]
DEF: [Keeping the ball] moving along the ground in front of and close to one by a rapid succession of short pushes, instead of sending it as far as possible by a vigorous kick [or shot].
CONT: Dribbling is a very individualistic ... skill ... Basically it breaks down into two broad areas of controlling the ball on the run ... and beating opponents.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Hockey sur gazon)
drible [correct, masculine noun]; dribble [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de faire progresser le ballon en évitant l’adversaire.
OBS: Sur drible sont construits : dribler, dribleur, dribleuse.
Spanish (Fútbol; Hockey sobre hierba)
regate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de controlar o conducir el balón hacia delante sin que se separe mucho de los pies, para eludir al contrario.
OBS: En el fútbol y otros deportes, finta que hace el jugador para no dejarse arrebatar el balón.