English (Soil Science)
stratified drift; sorted drift
OBS: Materials that are distinctly sorted according to size and weight of their component fragments, indicating a medium of transport (water or wind) more fluid than glacier ice.
French (Science du sol)
drift stratifié; drift trié
OBS: Matériaux formés de fragments visiblement triés suivant leur taille et leur poids, sous l’action d’un agent de transport (eau ou vent) plus fluide que les glaciers.