English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Dashwood drift [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Quadra sediments on Vancouver Island in places overlie a till and associated sediments, the Dashwood Drift, which in turn rest on the non-glacial Mapleguard sediments.
OBS: Quadra sediments on Vancouver Island in places overlie a till and associated sediments, the Dashwood Drift, which in turn rest on the non-glacial Mapleguard sediments.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
drift Dashwood [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les sédiments de Quadra dans l'île de Vancouver recouvrent, par endroits un till et des sédiments associés, le drift Dashwood, sus-jacent aux sédiments non glaciaires de Mapleguard.