English (Orbital Stations)
exposed payload facility [correct, officially approved]; EPF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An Exposed Payload Facility is planned for Columbus. It will consist of two separate support structures attached to the Columbus Pressurized Module end cone in the zenith and nadir positions.
CONT: The principal new feature for an exposed payload facility is the presence of a single, multi-purpose robotic servicing capability. Whilst providing a substantial amount of operational flexibility, this feature requires that careful consideration be given to accommodation aspects.
OBS: exposed payload facility; EPF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: COF Exposed Payload Facility (EPF).
French (Stations orbitales)
plateforme de charge utile extérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EPF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plate-forme EPF [feminine noun]; plate-forme de charge utile exposée [feminine noun]; installation ouverte de charge utile [feminine noun]
CONT: Le cône arrière [du COF] est prévu pour recevoir optionnellement sa propre antenne de liaison et un équipement de télécommunications autonome avec le sol via le système de relais de données européen DRS [...] il pourrait aussi recevoir divers points d’accrochage nécessaires au raccordement d’une plate-forme de charge utile extérieure.
OBS: plate-forme de charge utile extérieure; EPF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).