English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Drumheller front [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: South and east of the Drumheller Front ... facies intertongue with cyclically alternating dolomites and evaporites chiefly anhydrite but locally salt.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
front de Drumheller [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Au sud et à l'est du front de Drumheller, ces faciès se présentent en interdigitation avec des dolomies en alternance par endroits avec du sel.