English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rock drumlin [correct]; false drumlin; rocdrumlin; rock drum
DEF: A smooth, streamlined hill, having a core of bedrock usually veneered with a layer of till; it is modelled by glacial erosion, and its long axis is parallel to the direction of ice movement.
OBS: It is similar in outline and form to a true drumlin, but is generally less symmetrical and less regularly shaped.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
drumlin rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; drumlin à noyau rocheux [masculine noun]; roc drumlin [masculine noun]
DEF: Colline d’origine glaciaire, à surface profilée et allongée dans le sens de l'écoulement glaciaire. Le drumlin rocheux est constitué d’un noyau de roche en place recouvert d’une mince couche de till. Sa forme est moins régulière et moins symétrique que celle d’un drumlin véritable.