English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
drumlin field [correct, noun]
DEF: A landscape characterized by swarms of closely spaced drumlins, distributed more or less an echelon, and commonly separated by small marshy tracts.
CONT: Review of published descriptions of drumlin fields suggests that the following conditions are important to drumlin growth: (1) compressive longitudinal and possibly extending transverse strain rates in the ice, (2) thin ice such as occurs near the glacier margin, and (3) high pore-water pressure in the subglacial sediments.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
champ de drumlins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les drumlins sont rarement isolés; lorsque leur concentration est très intense, on parle alors de champs de drumlins.