English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
almond [correct, standardized]
DEF: The edible, nutlike kernel of the small, dry, peachlike fruit of a tree ... of the rose family growing in warm regions.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO and used in the food industry as a dry fruit.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
amande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Drupe oblongue de l'amandier, dont la graine comestible est riche en huile.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et figurant dans le commerce comme fruit sec.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
almendra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruto del almendro. Su grano es comestible.
CONT: Las almendras secas se pueden guardar durante mucho tiempo.