English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
male fern [correct]
OBS: A fern of the family Dryopteridaceae.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
dryoptère fougère mâle [correct, feminine noun]; fougère mâle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère de la famille des Dryopteridaceae.