English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
broad beech-fern [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Thelypteridaceae.
OBS: This fern was designated as special concern in April 1983 by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC).
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
phégoptère à hexagones [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Thelypteridaceae.
OBS: Cette espèce a été désignée «préoccupante» en avril 1983 par le Comité sur la situation des espèces en péril au Canada (COSEPAC).