English (Weapon Systems; Protection of Life)
safety and arming device [correct, NATO, standardized]; SAD [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: [The safety and arming device is the] part of the safety, arming and functioning system that prevents its arming until an acceptable set of conditions has been achieved.
OBS: safety and arming device; SAD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Sécurité des personnes)
dispositif de sécurité et d’armement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DSA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: [Le dispositif de sécurité et d’armement est la] partie du système de sécurité, d’armement et de fonctionnement qui empêche son armement [jusqu’à ce] qu’un ensemble de conditions acceptables [soit] réuni.
OBS: dispositif de sécurité et d’armement; DSA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.