English (IT Security; Telecommunications Transmission)
public-key technique [correct]
CONT: The Digital Signature Algorithm (DSA) is also a popular public-key technique, though it can only be used only for signatures, not encryption. A computation involving both the private key and the message itself is used to sign a message. The output is called a digital signature and is attached to the message. To verify the signature, the recipient does a computation involving the message, the purported signature, and the sender's public key. If the result is correct according to a simple, prescribed mathematical relation, the signature is verified to be genuine; otherwise, the signature is fraudulent, or the message may have been altered.
French (Sécurité des TI; Transmission (Télécommunications))
technique à clé publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Digital Signature Algorithm(DSA) [algorithme de signature numérique] est aussi une technique à clé publique populaire, bien qu'elle ne puisse être utilisée que pour les signatures, pas le chiffrement.