English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Information Processing (Informatics))
electronic health record system [correct]; EHR system [correct]
DEF: electronic health record systems: ... computer-based applications designed to acquire, store, manage, and display health-care-related records including all clinical and administrative information entered by practitioners involved in health care delivery.
CONT: EHR systems can include many potential capabilities, but three particular functionalities hold great promise in improving the quality of care and reducing costs at the health care system level: clinical decision support (CDS) tools, computerized physician order entry (CPOE) systems, and health information exchange (HIE).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système de dossiers de santé électroniques [correct, masculine noun]; système de DSE [correct, masculine noun]; système de dossiers électroniques de santé [correct, masculine noun]