English (Pharmacodynamics)
no-effect dose [correct]; NED [correct]
CONT: Teratology and genetic counselors are frequently asked whether very low exposures of drugs and chemicals can cause a child's congenital malformations. One critical factor on which the counseling is based is the dose. Because teratogenic effects follow a toxicologic dose-response curve with a no-effect dose, frequently counselors can refute a causal relationship because the dose was far below the no-observable-effect dose.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
dose sans effet [correct, feminine noun]; DSE [correct]
DEF: Quantité maximale de substance toxique qui peut être ingérée par un animal quotidiennement, pendant toute sa vie, sans provoquer de troubles physiologiques (en mg/Kg de poids corporel).