English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Airframe)
direct side force control [correct]; DSFC [correct]
CONT: Direct lift control and direct side force control flaps for Alpha Jet. While direct lift control (DLC) flaps are well known and already in service (on the DC-10, for instance), direct side force control (DSEC) flaps as a means of increasing aircraft manoeuvrability are still in their infancy.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Cellule d'aéronefs)
contrôle direct des forces latérales [masculine noun]; DSFC [correct]