English (Mammals; Dog and Cat Breeding; Genetics)
domestic shorthair cat [correct, noun]; domestic shorthair [correct, noun]; DSH [correct, noun]; DSH; domestic short-haired cat [correct, noun]
CONT: [The] DSH is not an actual cat breed itself. Instead, it's simply a type of cat characterized by its short, sleek coat and, very often, its unknown genetics ... As a result, these kitties can be found in any color, color combination, or pattern that is seen in other cat breeds, from tabby to tuxedo to tortoiseshell, and beyond.
French (Mammifères; Élevage des chiens et chats; Génétique)
chat domestique à poil court [correct, masculine noun]; DSH [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les chats domestiques à poil court sont des chats de race croisée ou inconnue.