English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
underwater detection [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
détection sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]; DSM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.