English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography)
direct survey method [correct]; DSM [correct]; 3D trilateration [correct]; three-dimensional trilateration [correct]
CONT: For high accuracy survey work or surveys over larger areas three-dimensional trilateration should be used instead. For this method we measure the direct distance between survey points so the accuracy of the survey is not limited by the accuracy of a tape measure. ... In this survey method, a set of distance, depth and position measurements are used to compute the positions of survey points on the site in three dimensions.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
trilatération 3D [correct, feminine noun]; méthode DSM [feminine noun]