English (Waste Management; Environmental Management)
municipal solid waste [correct, standardized]; MSW [correct]; urban solid waste [correct]
DEF: The solid waste discarded from residential, industrial, commercial, institutional, construction, and demolition sources but does not include hazardous waste.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form ('wastes'), particularly when speaking of different types of "waste."
OBS: municipal solid waste: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gestion des déchets; Gestion environnementale)
déchets solides municipaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; DSM [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets solides urbains [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus solides urbains [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Déchets solides provenant de sources résidentielles, industrielles, commerciales, institutionnelles, ainsi que de la construction et de la démolition, mais ne comprenant pas les déchets dangereux.
OBS: déchets solides municipaux : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Gestión del medio ambiente)
residuos sólidos urbanos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; RSU [correct, masculine noun, plural]; residuos urbanos sólidos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; RUS [correct, masculine noun, plural]; RUS
DEF: Residuos [...] generados en los domicilios particulares, comercios, oficinas y servicios, así como todos aquellos que no tengan la calificación de peligrosos y que por su naturaleza o composición puedan asimilarse a los producidos en los anteriores lugares o actividades.
CONT: Residuos sólidos urbanos (RSU). [...] Tienen también la consideración de residuos urbanos [...] los siguientes: Residuos procedentes de la limpieza de vías públicas, zonas verdes, áreas recreativas y playas. Animales domésticos muertos, así como muebles, enseres y vehículos abandonados. Residuos y escombros procedentes de obras menores de construcción y reparación domiciliaria.