English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
door and slide management system [correct]; DSMS [correct]
CONT: The system, which consists of proximity sensors, sensor targets, and associated electronics, will be used to monitor the position of the A380's multiple passenger and cargo doors. The passenger door sensors feature ELDEC's new dynamic range sensor technology, a unique capability that allows for accurate measurement of an absolute position, rather than at specific actuation points. ... our innovative sensing solution for the advanced door and slide management system that Diehl is supplying to Airbus ... is exceptionally accurate and uniquely capable of proportional measurement.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de gestion des portes et toboggans [correct, masculine noun]; DSMS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les nouveautés sur Airbus, on mentionnera le système de gestion des portes et toboggans(DSMS) qui assurera une sécurité renforcée contre les tentatives d’infraction, un point devenu sensible et qui ne peut être traité à la légère, compte tenu de l'impact qu'aurait un attentat sur un tel appareil.