English (Data Banks and Databases)
user DSN [correct]; user data source name [correct]; machine DSN [correct]; machine data source name [correct]
CONT: A user DSN allows database access for a single user on a single computer ...
OBS: There are three kinds of DSN: user DSNs (sometimes called machine DSNs); system DSNs; and file DSNs.
French (Banques et bases de données)
DSN utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour que seul l'utilisateur en cours ait accès à la source de données, sélectionnez le bouton d’option comme source de données utilisateur(DSN utilisateur).