English (Citizenship and Immigration)
subsequent OSCAR issue [correct]; SOI [correct]; subsequent OSCAR issuance [correct]; SOI [correct]; SOI
DEF: The issuance of a travel document by the Passport Office based on the fact that the applicant has previously been issued an OSCAR travel document.
OBS: In such cases, the applicant will (normally) not be required to present proof of citizenship, or obtain a guarantor.
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Office of Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
délivrance subséquente OSCAR [correct, feminine noun]; DSO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Délivrance d’un document de voyage par le Bureau des passeports à partir d’un document de voyage OSCAR qui a déjà été délivré au requérant.
OBS: Dans ce cas, le requérant ne sera (normalement) pas tenu de présenter une preuve de citoyenneté ou d’obtenir la signature d’un répondant.
OBS: Terminologie en usage au Bureau des passeports du Canada.