English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
bid response [correct, noun]
CONT: A bid response is a function of programmatic advertising which takes place on the advertiser's (or "demand") side of the ad serving process. After receiving a bid request from a publisher, an auction is run by a DSP (demand-side platform) to collect bids for the available ad impression. Once the auction is concluded, a bid response is sent back to the SSP (supply-side platform) which originally sent the bid request. A bid response includes the concluded auction's bid amount, the ID [identification] of the winning advertiser's ad creative, and the ID of the participant that won the auction process.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
offre d’achat [correct, feminine noun]; offre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En quelques millisecondes, les DSP [plateformes côté demande] évaluent [les données fournies par la SSP(plateforme côté offre) ]. Si la lectrice remplit les critères de ciblage définis pour des groupes cibles préalablement déterminés, le système calcule en temps réel une offre pour la vente aux enchères de l'insertion publicitaire, à partir des données concernant la personne et du budget des annonceurs connectés. Les DSP évaluent alors la valeur de la lectrice en tant que personne cible. Les annonceurs soumettent automatiquement une offre d’achat pour cet emplacement via leurs DSP. Celui qui fait l'offre la plus élevée remporte l'enchère et acquiert cet espace publicitaire en une fraction de seconde.