English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
solid state disk [correct]; SSD [correct]; solid state drive [correct]; SSD [correct]; SSD; solid-state drive [correct]; SSD [correct]; SSD; solid-state disk [correct]; SSD [correct]; SSD
DEF: A data storage device that uses integrated circuit assemblies as memory to store data persistently.
CONT: The term "SSD" is used for two different kinds of products. The first, SSDs based on fast, volatile memory such as SDRAM [synchronous dynamic random access memory], ... The second type of SSD uses flash memory to store data.
CONT: An SSD does much the same job functionally (e.g., saving your data while the system is off, booting your system, etc.) as an HDD [hard disk drive], but instead of a magnetic coating on top of platters, the data is stored on interconnected flash memory chips that retain the data even when there's no power present.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
disque à circuits intégrés [correct, masculine noun]; disque SSD [correct, masculine noun]; SSD [correct, masculine noun]; SSD; disque statique à semiconducteurs [masculine noun, France]; DSS [masculine noun, France]; DSS; disque statique [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Composant de stockage de données qui est constitué de mémoires non volatiles à semiconducteurs, généralement des mémoires flash, et d’une électronique de commande, et qui remplit la même fonction qu’un disque dur.
OBS: Un disque SSD ne comporte aucune composante en mouvement, donc il est plus solide et plus fiable qu’un disque traditionnel.
OBS: disque statique à semiconducteurs; DSS; disque statique : termes, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er avril 2015.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Memorias (Computadoras))
unidad de estado sólido [correct, feminine noun]; SSD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El SSD (solid state drive) es un dispositivo de almacenamiento de datos que usa memoria no volátil (NAND) tales como flash, o memoria volátil como la SDRAM, para almacenar datos, en lugar de los platos giratorios encontrados en los discos duros convencionales. Aunque técnicamente no son "discos" a veces se traduce erróneamente en español la 'D' de SSD como 'Disk' cuando en realidad representa la palabra 'Drive', que podría traducirse como unidad o dispositivo.