English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
distance of turn anticipation [correct, standardized]; DTA [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance measured parallel to the course from the earliest position of the intermediate approach waypoint (IWP) at which the turn will be commenced.
OBS: distance of turn anticipation; DTA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance d’anticipation de virage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DTA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance mesurée parallèlement à la route à partir de la première position du point de cheminement intermédiaire (IWP) d’où s’amorcera le virage.
OBS: distance d’anticipation de virage; DTA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.