English (Special-Language Phraseology; Laws of the Market (Economy); Trade)
profitable market [correct]
CONT: Newcap stated that it had since made substantial investments to upgrade the station, corrected all the CTD [Canadian talent development] deficiencies and now provided significant community news and services, where before they were virtually non-existent. It also stated that the market remained a profitable market and had weathered the recession better than many other markets. Finally, Newcap argued that it had made efforts to improve the financial situation of the station by modifying programming within the parameters of its specialty condition of licence but had been unable to achieve profitability in the highly competitive Winnipeg radio market.
OBS: profitable market: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Lois du marché (Économie); Commerce)
marché rentable [correct, masculine noun]; marché porteur [correct, masculine noun]; marché avantageux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Newcap dit qu'après avoir investi des sommes considérables pour améliorer la station et rembourser les contributions manquantes au DTC [développement de talents canadiens], elle fournit actuellement un volume important de nouvelles et de services à une communauté dont elle était auparavant à peu près absente. Newcap confirme que ce marché demeure rentable après avoir résisté mieux que d’autres à la récession. Enfin, Newcap a fait valoir qu'elle a fait des efforts en vue d’améliorer la situation financière de la station en modifiant sa programmation, à l'intérieur des limites de sa condition de licence spécialisée, mais qu'elle n’ a pu atteindre la rentabilité dans le marché radiophonique très compétitif de Winnipeg.
OBS: marché rentable; marché porteur : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.