English (Bombs and Grenades)
base-bleed projectile [correct]; base-bleed round
CONT: Fired by an M109A1 self-propelled howitzer, these base-bleed projectiles have a maximum range of 31 km for the HE (high explosive) and WP (white phosphorous) rounds and 28 km for the smoke-canister and illuminating rounds.
French (Bombes et grenades)
projectile à culot exsudant [correct, masculine noun]; obus à diminution de traînée de culot [correct, masculine noun]; projectile muni du dispositif de réduction de la traînée de culot [correct, masculine noun]; obus de type DTC [masculine noun]; obus à culot exsudant [masculine noun]; obus DTC [masculine noun]