English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids; Air Forces)
data transfer cartridge [correct, NATO, standardized]; DTC [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The transfer of data output (such as coordinates, fuel loads, the flight plan and overview map) from the planning system to the aircraft is performed via a data transfer cartridge (DTC).
OBS: data transfer cartridge; DTC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
cassette de transfert de données [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DTC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: cassette de transfert de données; DTC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.