English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
resource identifier [correct]
DEF: An integer that uniquely identifies a resource among all of the other resource of the same type in a resource database.
OBS: The resource identifier is chosen by the application programmer, and remains constant.
OBS: resource identifier: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C's role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
identificateur de ressource [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] résoudre une référence d’identificateur de ressource uniforme dans un schéma ou une DTD [...]