English (Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
data transfer device [correct, NATO, standardized]; DTD [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A fill device designed to securely store, transport, and transfer electronically both COMSEC [communications security] and TRANSEC [transmission security] keys, ... be backwards compatible with the previous generation of COMSEC common fill devices, and [be] programmable to support modern mission systems.
OBS: data transfer device; DTD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
dispositif de transfert de données [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DTD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de remplissage conçu pour stocker, transporter et transférer électroniquement et en toute sécurité à la fois des clés COMSEC [sécurité des communications] et des clés TRANSEC [sécurité des transmissions], [pour être] rétrocompatible à la génération précédente de dispositifs de remplissage COMSEC, [et pour être] programmé pour prendre en charge les systèmes modernes de mission.
OBS: dispositif de transfert de données; DTD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.