English (National and International Economics; Government Accounting)
equity allocation of special drawing rights; equity allocation of SDRs
CONT: Ministers could not agree on the amount of an equity allocation of SDRs - so called because it would also allocate SDRs to members that have never participated in an allocation. Most Interim Committee members accepted the Managing Director's proposal for an equity allocation of SDR 22.4 billion - which would raise all IMF members' cumulative allocations of SDRs to 30 percent of their quotas - but some were not willing to go beyond SDR 20 billion.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Comptabilité publique)
allocation des droits de tirage spéciaux à des fins d’équité [feminine noun]; allocation de DTS à des fins d’équité [feminine noun]
CONT: Les ministres n’ ont pu s’entendre sur le montant d’une allocation de DTS à des fins d’équité, ainsi appelée parce que des DTS seraient alloués aux pays qui n’ ont participé à aucune allocation. La plupart des membres du Comité intérimaire ont accepté la proposition du Directeur général de procéder, à des fins d’équité, à une allocation de 22, 4 milliards de DTS, qui porterait l'allocation cumulative des pays à 30% de leur quote-part, bien que certains membres ne soient pas disposés à aller au-delà de 20 milliards de DTS.