English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
DTS decoder [correct]; Digital Theater System decoder [correct]
CONT: 5.1 - channel ready: An A/V receiver with six discrete inputs that will accept the six discrete outputs from a Dolby Digital or DTS decoder. This feature allows you to add discrete digital decoding to a receiver or controller lacking integral Dolby Digital or DTS decoding.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
décodeur DTS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décodeur numérique audio multi-canaux qui transforme un flux d’informations numériques DTS en 6 voies analogiques.
OBS: DTS est l'abréviation de Digital Theater System.