English (Electrical Engineering; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio format [correct]
DEF: An audio process or characteristic, e.g. Dolby Pro Logic, Dolby Digital, Dolby Stereo MPEG that can be found on home theater units such as decoders.
French (Électrotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
format audio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon les capacités et les caractéristiques de l'appareil, certains formats audio comme le Nicam, le Pro Logic, le Dolby Digital, le DTS [Digital Theater System] ou le MPEG 5. 1 sont exploitables ou non.