English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
external decoder [correct]
CONT: The receivers COR [Carrier Operated Relay] signal is used to tell the controller when the receiver is active. An external decoder can be used to decode a receivers CTCSS [Continuous Tone-Coded Squelch System] "PL" tone for controller access.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
décodeur externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à relier aux entrées adéquates de [l']amplificateur afin de convertir [le] système Pro-Logic en multicanaux :DTS, Dolby Digital ou MPEG2-5. 1.