English (Transportation Insurance; Commercial Aviation)
passenger liability [correct]
CONT: In line with the provisions of the 1999 Montreal Convention and Council Regulation (EEC) N° 2027/97 on air carrier liability, as amended by European Parliament and Council Regulation (EC) No 889/2002 of 13 May 2002, passenger liability is based on the notion of strict liability, irrespective of tort found on the account of the air carrier concerned, for claims up to 100 000 SDRs (Special Drawing Rights) as these are defined by the International Monetary Fund.
French (Assurance transport; Aviation commerciale)
responsabilité à l’égard des passagers [feminine noun]
CONT: Conformément aux dispositions de la convention de Montréal de 1999 et du règlement(CEE) du Conseil n° 2027/97 relatif à la responsabilité des transporteurs aériens en cas d’accident, modifié par le règlement(CE) n° 889/2002 du Parlement européen et du Conseil du 13 mai 2002, la responsabilité à l'égard des passagers est fondée sur le principe de la responsabilité objective, qu'il y ait faute ou non de la part du transporteur aérien concerné, pour les sinistres d’un montant inférieur ou égal à 100 000 DTS(droits de tirage spéciaux, tels que les définit le Fonds monétaire international).