English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
THX [correct]; THX sound system [correct]
DEF: A certification-system within sound and picture, developed by Lucasfilms technical director, Tomlinson Holman.
OBS: The system was developed for cinema-use in 1982 under the production of Star Wars 3. The background was a wish from George Lucas to set a standard, so the movie could be presented the way the director intended. Tomlinson Holman was put on the task and the result was a set of quality control criteria for theatres within sound,- and picture specifications: Full and flat frequency response - Horizontal and vertical dispersion to give the optimum sound localization wherever you're sitting - Clear dialog - A large dynamic performance margin with no distortion.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
THX [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: THX. [...] le THX n’ est pas un format audio, mais une sorte de «label rouge» pour l'audiovisuel. Cela concerne les enceintes, les amplis et tout autre matériel apparenté. De ce fait, il suit d’assez près les évolutions audio, c'est pourquoi l'on peut retrouver une norme THX 4. 0(pour les environnements en Dolby Surround Pro Logic) ainsi qu'une norme THX 5. 1(adaptée cette fois-ci aux environnements Dolby Digital, DTS et encore MPEG 2).
OBS: THX est l’abréviation de Tomlinson Holman Experiment.