English (Constitutional Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
unwritten constitutional principle of respect for and protection of minorities [correct]
CONT: It is submitted that [the] interpretation of [Section 16(3) of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms] is supported by the principle ... that language rights are to be given a large and liberal interpretation. Reliance is also placed upon the unwritten constitutional principle of respect for and protection of minorities as an interpretive aid.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
principe constitutionnel non écrit du respect et de la protection des minorités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est indispensable que l'Entente-cadre sur l'union sociale soit modifiée de manière à bien refléter la dualité linguistique canadienne et le principe constitutionnel non écrit du respect et de la protection des minorités.