English (Management Operations (General))
guiding principle [correct]; governing principle [correct]
CONT: As Commissioner of Official Languages, I recommended in the study, "The Government of Canada and French on the Internet", that the Government of Canada assert linguistic duality as a guiding principle for any political framework or federal action relating to the Internet.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
principe directeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À titre de commissaire aux langues officielles, je recommande au gouvernement du Canada dans l'étude «Le gouvernement du Canada et le français sur Internet», d’affirmer la dualité linguistique comme l'un des principes directeurs de tout cadre politique et de toute action du gouvernement fédéral relatif à l'Internet.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
principio rector [masculine noun]