English (Constitutional Law; Federalism; Political Systems)
constitutional talks [correct]
CONT: During the constitutional talks of the 1980s, organizations representing Francophone minorities worked in vain to obtain recognition for their vision of linguistic duality and the collective rights that should be granted to them in a new Constitution.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Régimes politiques)
pourparlers constitutionnels [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours des pourparlers constitutionnels des années 1980, les organisations représentant les minorités francophones tentent vainement de faire reconnaître leur vision de la dualité linguistique et des droits collectifs qui devraient leur être reconnus dans une nouvelle constitution
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.