English (Sociology (General))
intermingling of English and French cultures [correct]
CONT: The face of Canada's duality has been progressively transformed by the intermingling of English and French cultures, the recognition of Native peoples, and the arrival of people with different ethnicities and cultures.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
croisement des cultures françaises et anglaises [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le visage de la dualité canadienne s’est progressivement transformé sous l'effet du croisement des cultures française et anglaise, de la reconnaissance des peuples autochtones et des apports ethnoculturels nouveaux.