English (Translation (General))
work in progress [correct]
CONT: Our official languages policy helps make Canada a leader in the movement toward linguistic pluralism and cultural diversity. A work in progress, this vision will continue to meet with resistance. Yet it will always be able to rely on forces that are rooted in history and building strength today to lead the country toward a better future.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
ouvrage inachevé [correct, masculine noun]; chantier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre politique des langues officielles permet au Canada de devancer ce grand courant qui nous entraîne vers le plurilinguisme et la diversité culturelle. Ouvrage inachevé, cet idéal rencontrera encore des résistances. Mais il pourra toujours compter sur des forces vives qui sauront s’inspirer de l’histoire et puiser dans le présent pour mieux projeter le pays dans l’avenir.
CONT: La dualité linguistique reste donc un chantier qui présente bon nombre de défis.