English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
bijuralism [correct]
CONT: Despite the many barriers that were encountered during the 20th century, Canada's duality has been an ongoing presence in the form of bijuralism, that is, the co-existence within Canada's borders of two legal systems—common law and civil law.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
bijuridisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré sa progression difficile au cours du XXe siècle, la dualité canadienne a néanmoins continué de s’exprimer sous l'aspect du bijuridisme, c'est-à-dire de la coexistence sur le territoire canadien de deux systèmes de droit : la common law et le droit civil.