English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
stalwart liberal [correct]
CONT: [She] was a woman who lived to help others, a woman of principle, determination, heart and compassion, a loyal friend and a stalwart liberal proud of her Acadian roots.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
libéral convaincu [correct, masculine noun]; libéral déterminé [masculine noun]
CONT: Et la personne qui lui succédera sera un libéral convaincu de la nécessité pour le Canada de s’appuyer sur sa dualité linguistique, un libéral déterminé à ce que les engagements que le gouvernement a pris envers vous soient tenus.