English (Sociology of Communication; Language (General))
language data [correct, plural]
CONT: It is difficult to assess progress in the area of linguistic duality, because language data collected over the years are not readily comparable. With more and more Canadians having neither English nor French as their mother tongue, Statistics Canada has developed useful indicators such as “first official language spoken.”
French (Sociologie de la communication; Linguistique (Généralités))
données sur la langue [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; portrait linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est difficile de rendre compte des progrès en matière de dualité linguistique en raison des données sur la langue qui sont difficilement comparables au cours des années. Comme une portion de plus en plus élevée de la population canadienne n’ a pas le français ou l'anglais comme langue maternelle, Statistique Canada a développé des indicateurs intéressants, comme la première langue officielle parlée.
OBS: données sur la langue : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.