English (Immunology)
cell cooperation
DEF: Cooperation between the different types of cells involved in an immune response occurs at several levels. Phagocytes and antigen-presenting cells take up antigen in the periphery, process it and transport it to secondary lymphoid organs (spleen, lymph node, etc.) where it is presented to lymphocytes in an immunogenic form. B cells produce antibody which binds to Fc receptors on phagocytes (as well as mast cells and K cells) so facilitating their uptake of antigen. T cells stimulated by antigen produce a variety of antigen specific and non-specific factors termed lymphokines, which help B cells to produce phagocytes to deal more effectively with pathogens.
French (Immunologie)
coopération cellulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Coopération cellulaire. Claman a montré que si l'on injectait à des souris irradiées et thymectomisées des cellules de thymus ou des cellules de moelle osseuse, aucune restauration de la compétence immunitaire de ces souris n’ était observée, mais que, par contre, si on leur injectait simultanément ces deux populations cellulaires, une réponse immunitaire significative pouvait être obtenue vis-à-vis des hématies de mouton. Ces expériences(...) ont été reprises avec d’autres antigènes et dans d’autres espèces avec des résultats analogues. Elles apportent des arguments complémentaires en faveur de la dualité des lymphocytes.