English (Constitutional Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
principle of advancement towards linguistic equality [correct]
CONT: As the principle of linguistic duality sanctioned in s. 16(1) can serve as a basis for specific obligations on the part of the government (in education, for example) we submit that, simarly to the principle of protection of linguistic minorities, the principle of advancement towards linguistic equality plays an important role in assessing governmental actions when those actions have a negative impact on the preservation of the two official languages of Canada and the enhancement of their minority communities.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
principe de progression vers l’égalité linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout comme que le principe de la dualité linguistique consacré au paragraphe 16(1) de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés] peut servir de fondement à des obligations précises de la part des gouvernements(en matière d’instruction par exemple), nous soumettons que le principe de progression vers l'égalité linguistique, à l'instar du principe de la protection des minorités linguistiques, joue un rôle important dans l'évaluation des décisions des acteurs gouvernementaux, lorsque ces décisions ont une incidence négative sur le maintien des deux langues officielles du Canada et sur l'épanouissement des communautés minoritaires qui les parlent.