English (Art History and Theory; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
Regency [correct]
CONT: In the decorative arts the name Regency is given to an English development of several styles from about 1795 to 1820. This development included a Greek revival, an Egyptian revival and a Chinese revival.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
style Regency [correct, masculine noun]; style Régence anglaise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Style anglais du début du XIXe siècle qui doit son nom à Georges IV, régent du royaume.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le style Regency avec le style Régence; il s’agit dans ce cas de la régence du duc d’Orléans(1715-1723) en France.