English (Fabric Nomenclature; Silk (Textiles))
duchesse [correct]; duchess [correct]; satin duchesse [correct]; silk faced satin
DEF: A soft, heavy, glossy kind of satin.
OBS: This form of satin has a wonderful luster and a smooth feel with a thread count is very high. As the name implies, it is used in fine women's wear. Very fine yarns are used, particularly in the warp with more ends/inch than picks. It is characterized by a grainy twill on back.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Soieries)
duchesse [correct, masculine noun]; satin duchesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satin très brillant sur une face et mat sur l’envers, avec une tenue particulière.
OBS: Parfois, l’envers est gratté pour lui donner l’aspect du drap.