English (Foundry Practice; Welding and Soldering (Metals))
ductile fracture [correct]; ductile failure [correct]; ductile crack propagation; silky fracture; ductile crack; ductile break
DEF: Fracture characterized by tearing of metal accompanied by appreciable gross plastic deformation and expenditure of considerable energy.
CONT: Following trials on several AHSS [advanced high-strength steels] grades, tensile shear results showed excellent weld integrity with ductile failures occurring outside of the weld area.
French (Fonderie; Soudage (Métal))
rupture ductile [correct, feminine noun]; cassure ductile [feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture associée à une forte déformation plastique, c’est-à-dire avec une absorption importante d’énergie mécanique.
OBS: Rupture associée à une forte déformation plastique, c’est-à-dire avec une absorption importante d’énergie mécanique. L’aspect de la fracture est terne et fibreux, caractéristique d’une rupture intragranulaire par cisaillement.
PHR: Analyse fractale, fractographie d’une rupture ductile.