English (Pipes and Fittings)
Tyton joint
CONT: The [ductile iron] pipe and fittings in general use today are assembled using a compression joint which the pipe manufacturer calls "Tyton Joint"....
OBS
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint Tyton [masculine noun]
CONT: Les tuyaux en fonte ductile et les raccords les plus utilisés actuellement sont assemblés au moyen d’un joint à compression que le fabricant appelle «joint Tyton» [...]