English (Geology)
fold [correct, noun]
DEF: A bend in formerly planar strata of rock resulting from movement of the crustal rocks.
CONT: When rocks deform in a ductile manner, instead of fracturing to form faults, they may bend or fold, and the resulting structures are called folds. Folds result from compressional stresses acting over considerable time.
CONT: Older rocks are located at the centre of an anticlinal fold while younger rocks are located at the centre of a synclinal fold.
French (Géologie)
pli [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plis sont des déformations continues formées d’ondulations plus ou moins serrées. Ils sont la manifestation d’un comportement ductile des roches.
CONT: Si le cœur du pli est occupé par les couches les plus anciennes, il s’agit d’un anticlinal; si ce sont les plus récentes, il s’agit d’un synclinal.
Spanish (Geología)
pliegue [masculine noun]