English (Walls and Partitions)
shear wall [correct, standardized]
DEF: Loadbearing wall intended to make a significant contribution towards the resistance of horizontal forces acting in its own plane.
CONT: Walls enclose buildings, exclude weather, functionally subdivide floor areas .... As shear walls, they resist the lateral loads caused by seismic forces or wind parallel to the axis of the wall.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Murs et cloisons)
mur travaillant en cisaillement [masculine noun]; mur de contreventement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mur porteur destiné à résister aux forces horizontales agissant dans son propre plan.
CONT: [Dans un système] structural double composé d’une ossature spatiale ductile résistant aux moments et de murs travaillant en cisaillement ou de contreventements en acier [, les] murs travaillant en cisaillement ou les contreventements en acier doivent résister à l'effort latéral total sans tenir compte de l'ossature.
OBS: mur de contreventement : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.