English (Tectonics)
polyphased deformation [correct]; multiphased deformation [correct]; polyphase deformation [correct]; multiphase deformation [correct]
CONT: ... a polyphased deformation, characterized by different deformation and [pressure-temperature] metamorphic regimes.
OBS: multiphase deformation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
déformation polyphasée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation superposée d’un secteur dans lequel on enregistre des différences de comportement ductile des roches.
OBS: déformation polyphasée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.