English (Chemistry)
silver [correct, noun]; C.I. 77820 [correct]; L-3 [correct]
CONT: Atomic number 47, Atomic weight 107.880; melting point 961°, boiling point 2193° ... Silver occurs native, ... occasionally nearly pure but more often together with gold and copper ... Silver is a pure white, malleable, ductile metal, which can be beaten into [very thin] leaves ... Silver is used extensively in electrical work, jewellery, and as a coinage metal. Silver compounds are used in photography and as catalysts for many processes.
OBS: Various forms of the metal, pure or mixed with other substances, are distinguished by defining terms, as antimonial, bromic, horn, native, red, ruby silver; capillary, shell silver, etc. The name is also given to several natural or artificial substances resembling or imitating the real metal, as cat, German, inflammable, mock silver.
OBS: silver: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Chimie)
argent [correct, masculine noun]; C.I. 77820 [correct]; L-3 [correct]
DEF: Métal précieux blanc à structure cubique, brillant, très ductile, de numéro atomique 47, de masse atomique 107, 86.
OBS: argent : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Química)
plata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Metal precioso, número atómico 47, que se emplea principalmente para monedas y para objetos de joyería y orfebrería.