English (Tectonics)
ductile thrusting [correct]
CONT: The Sudbury basin owes its elliptical shape to northwestward directed ductile thrusting probably related to the Penokean Orogeny ...
French (Tectonique)
chevauchement ductile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La forme elliptique du bassin de Sudbury est la conséquence d’un chevauchement ductile à vergence nord-ouest qui est probablement relié à l'orogenèse pénokéenne [...]