English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy; Gold and Silver Mining)
gold [correct]
DEF: A soft, heavy, yellow, isometric mineral, the native metallic element ...
CONT: Gold is malleable and ductile, and is used chiefly for jewelry and as the international standard for world finance.
OBS: It is often naturally alloyed with silver or copper and occasionally with bismuth, mercury, or other metals, and is widely found in alluvial deposits (as nuggets and grains) or in veins associated with quartz and various sulfides.
OBS: Au: Symbol origin: From the Latin word "aurum" (gold).
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie; Mines d'or et d'argent)
or [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal d’un jaune brillant, dense, très ductile, inaltérable à l'air et à l'eau, et qui a une très grande valeur commerciale.
CONT: Bien que l’or soit un métal noble au sens électrochimique, il n’est pas totalement inerte. Inaltérable dans l’air à toute température, il est attaqué par le chlore et le brome, et se dissout dans le mercure.
OBS: Élément de numéro atomique 79; masse atomique 197,2. [Symbole :] Au.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Mineralogía; Minas de oro y de plata)
oro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Metal amarillo y muy brillante, dúctil, denso e inalterable por los agentes atmosféricos, muy usado en joyería.
CONT: El oro se extrae ya de los aluviones o arenas auríferas, explotados en forma de placeres, ya de rocas auríferas en las cuales forma filones que, las más de las veces descienden a profundidades de 3000 a 4000 m, cual ocurre en el Transvaal (África del Sur).
OBS: Ha sido la unidad de intercambio y de atesoramiento por excelencia desde la antigüedad.
OBS: oro: término y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.