English (Metal Extrusion)
extrusion [correct]; extrusion pressing
DEF: The operation of producing rods, tubes, and various solid and hollow sections, by forcing heated metal through a suitable die by means of a ram; applied to numerous nonferrous metals, alloys, and other substances.
CONT: Normal extrusion processes subject material to plastic deformation and can reduce grain sizes to between 5 and 10 microns, thereby greatly improving strength and ductility.
French (Extrusion (Métallurgie))
extrusion [correct, feminine noun]; filage [correct, masculine noun]; filage à la presse [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Procédé de mise en forme, à froid ou à chaud, de pièces métalliques profilées (barres, tubes, etc.), par écoulement du métal au travers d’une filière ayant pour section le profil à obtenir, sous l’action d’un grain de poussée actionné par une presse.
CONT: Les procédés d’extrusion courants soumettent le matériau à une déformation plastique et peuvent réduire la taille des grains jusqu'à 5 à 10 microns et ainsi améliorer grandement la résistance et la ductilité.
OBS: [illustration :] filage direct d’un profilé en aluminium.
Spanish (Extrusión (Metalurgia))
extrusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de fabricación de perfiles continuos en prensas potentes que obligan a la materia a salir por una hilera cuya sección es la del perfil deseado.
CONT: Si el metal es muy duro, la extrusión se practica en caliente, o sea con lingotes candentes.