English (General Mechanics (Physics))
contractile strain ratio [correct]
CONT: The crystallographic textures of zirconium alloy tubing used as cladding in nuclear reactor fuel are commonly characterized by the quantitative texture numbers F (Källström) and flower case r (Kearns) which are derived from the direct and inverse pole figures. The texture numbers of zircaloy 2 and 4 tubes have been correlated experimentally with the value of the contractile strain ratio R which is a measure of the plastic anisotropy of the tube.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
coefficient d’anisotropie mécanique en traction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Matériaux de gainage des réacteurs à eau. [...] Comme les contraintes principales en service dans une gaine sont, majoritairement, circonférentielles, on en déduit que le mode de fabrication doit éviter une texture trop tangentielle pour que les hydrures ne réduisent pas considérablement la ductilité des tubes. C'est pourquoi des critères sur l'orientation des hydrures, la texture et le coefficient d’anisotropie mécanique en traction, plus communément connu sous le nom de CSR(contractile strain ratio) ont été instaurés.