English (Rheology; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
ductility [correct, standardized]
CONT: Ductility describes a metal's amenability to being drawn or stretched without breaking.
OBS: ductility: term standardized by the ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials].
French (Rhéologie; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
ductilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d’un matériau qui peut subir une déformation permanente sans rupture ni fissure, sous l’effet d’un effort de traction.
Spanish (Reología; Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
ductilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad que presentan algunos metales y aleaciones de permitir grandes deformaciones mecánicas en frío, sin llegar a romperse.