English (Electrometallurgy)
hydrogen embrittlement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A particular type of embrittlement of a metal or alloy caused by absorption of atomic hydrogen, for example during a pickling, cathodic cleaning or electroplating process. It manifests itself by delayed fracture or a reduction of ductility.
OBS: hydrogen embrittlement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
fragilisation par l’hydrogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type particulier de fragilisation d’un métal ou d’un alliage causée par l'absorption d’hydrogène atomique. Elle se produit, par exemple, pendant le décapage, le dégraissage cathodique ou le dépôt électrolytique. Elle se manifeste par la formation ultérieure de fissures ou par la diminution de la ductilité.
OBS: fragilisation par l’hydrogène : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia)
fragilidad por el hidrogeno [correct, feminine noun]