English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
flattening test
OBS: A test made on annealed tube to indicate ductility and freedom from mechanical defects.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
essai d’aplatissement
OBS: Essai effectué sur le tube recuit pour déterminer la ductilité et l'absence de défauts de surface.