English (Morphology and General Physiology)
duct [correct]; ductus [Latin]
DEF: A general term for a passage with well-defined walls, especially such a channel for the passage of excretions or secretions.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
conduit [correct, masculine noun]; ductus [Latin]
DEF: Formation tubulaire possédant une paroi propre et destinée, [entre autres] à l’écoulement des sécrétions glandulaires.