English (Cardiovascular System)
duct of Arantius [correct]
DEF: In the embryo, a vessel that connects the left umbilical vein with the inferior vena cava, enabling blood to bypass the developing venous system in the liver.
OBS: After birth, the ductus venosus is obliterated and forms the ligamentum venosum.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
canal veineux d’Arantius [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans la circulation fœtale] le sang oxygéné venant du placenta, passe par la veine ombilicale puis le canal veineux d’Arantius avant de rejoindre la veine cave inférieure, puis l’oreillette droite.