English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
expanding lid [correct]
OBS: See fig. 22, Typical closures for wide aperture lid drums, in UNP-1, 1973, p. 49.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
couvercle dudgeonné [masculine noun]