English (IT Security)
computer abuse [correct, standardized]
DEF: A willful or negligent unauthorized activity that affects or involves the computer security of a data processing system.
CONT: Some definitions of computer abuse consider computer crime to be a type of computer abuse. Other definitions consider the two to be completely distinct, calling computer abuse something dishonest or unethical and computer crime something illegal.
OBS: computer abuse: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
malveillance informatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action non autorisée, délibérée ou due à la négligence, et qui affecte ou met en cause la sécurité informatique d’un système informatique.
OBS: malveillance informatique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.