English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wave set-down [correct]; wave setdown [correct]
DEF: [A] decrease in the mean water level on a beach due to the effects of waves running up the beach and breaking.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
décote due aux vagues [correct, feminine noun]