English (Translation and Interpretation; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
gesture language [correct]; gestural language [correct]
DEF: Communication by gestures.
CONT: There are many agreements phenomena in oral languages. There are no cases of agreement in Langue des signes québécoise (LSQ). This absence of agreement is not accidental: it is due to the substance of the significant in a gestural language.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
langue gestuelle [correct, feminine noun]; langage gestuel [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a de nombreux phénomènes d’accord dans les langues orales. On ne trouve aucune forme d’accord en langue des signes québécoise(LSQ). Cette absence d’accord n’ est pas accidentelle : elle est due à la substance du signifiant dans une langue gestuelle.
Spanish (Traducción e interpretación; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
lenguaje gestual [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje mímico [masculine noun]