English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
secondary mortality [correct]; incidental mortality [correct]
CONT: Total bycatch mortality includes initial mortality occurring as part of the capture process and secondary mortality, which occurs following release from fishing gear.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
mortalité accessoire [correct]
DEF: Mortalité d’organismes marins due aux blessures causées par la rencontre d’engins de pêche lors de l'exploitation.