English (Human Diseases - Various; Lymphatic System; Blood)
splenic infarction [correct]; splenic infarct [correct]
CONT: Splenic infarction is the death of tissue (necrosis) in the spleen due to a blockage in blood flow.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système lymphatique; Sang)
infarctus splénique [correct, masculine noun]; IS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'infarctus splénique(IS) est une cause rare de douleurs abdominales. Elle est due à l'occlusion de l'une des branches de vascularisation artérielle ou veineuse de la rate.