English (Water Pollution; Oceanography)
ocean acidification [correct]
DEF: A decrease in the pH of sea water due to the uptake of anthropogenic carbon dioxide.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Océanographie)
acidification des océans [correct, feminine noun]; acidification de l’océan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution du pH de l'eau de mer due à l'absorption de dioxyde de carbone anthropique.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Oceanografía)
acidificación de los océanos [correct, feminine noun]; acidificación del océano [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La acidificación de los océanos se produce cuando, a través de un conjunto de reacciones químicas, el agua del mar absorbe CO2.