English (Pharmacodynamics; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Toxicology)
pharmacodynamic tolerance [correct]; PD tolerance [correct]; functional tolerance [correct]
CONT: Pharmacodynamic tolerance ... results from changes in the drug–receptor interaction. These changes may involve a decrease in the number of receptors or a change in the signal transduction pathway ... In the short term, changes in receptor number or binding affinity can be caused by inactivation or receptors ..., internalization, and degradation of cell surface receptors, or other mechanisms.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Drogues et toxicomanie; Toxicologie)
tolérance pharmacodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lors d’un traitement prolongé par des opiacés, la tolérance analgésique peut être due à une évolution de la pathologie, à une modification du métabolisme(tolérance pharmacocinétique) ou encore à une modification du signal opioïdergique(tolérance pharmacodynamique).
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Drogas y toxicomanía; Toxicología)
tolerancia farmacodinámica [feminine noun]