English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
cervical spinal stenosis [correct]; cervical stenosis [correct]
CONT: Cervical spinal stenosis, also called cervical stenosis, occurs when the neck's protective spinal canal narrows due to degenerative changes or trauma. If the space within the spinal canal is reduced too much, neurologic deficits can result from spinal cord compression, a condition called myelopathy.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
sténose spinale cervicale [correct, feminine noun]; sténose cervicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sténose cervicale est un rétrécissement du canal spinal cervical. Elle est principalement due à une dégénérescence de la colonne vertébrale comme dans le cas de l'arthrose qui modifie, avec les années, le calibre du canal spinal. Ce problème lié au vieillissement entraîne une déformation de l'os et l'épaississement des ligaments causant ainsi des dommages à la structure nerveuse.