English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Health Institutions)
nosocomial infection [correct]; hospital-acquired infection [correct]; hospital infection [correct]; hospital-associated infection [correct]
CONT: Nosocomial infections–known also as hospital-acquired infections, hospital-associated infections, and hospital infections–are infections that are not present in the patient at the time of admission to hospital but develop during the course of the stay in hospital.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Établissements de santé)
infection nosocomiale [correct, feminine noun]; infection hospitalière [correct, feminine noun]; infection d’origine hospitalière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle infection nosocomiale ou infection hospitalière toute maladie contractée à l'hôpital, due à des micro-organismes cliniquement et/ou microbiologiquement reconnaissables qui affectent soit le malade, du fait de son admission à l'hôpital ou des soins qu'il a reçus en tant que patient hospitalisé ou en traitement ambulatoire, soit le personnel hospitalier du fait de son activité, que les symptômes de la maladie apparaissent ou non pendant que l'intéressé se trouve à l'hôpital.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Establecimientos de salud)
infección nosocomial [correct, feminine noun]; infección hospitalaria [correct, feminine noun]