English (Mammals)
Bramble Cay melomys [correct]; Bramble Cay mosaic-tailed rat [correct]
CONT: The Bramble Cay melomys, or Bramble Cay mosaic-tailed rat (Melomys rubicola), is a recently extinct species of rodent in the family Muridae and subfamily Murinae.
French (Mammifères)
mélomys de Bramble Cay [correct, masculine noun]; rat à queue mosaïque de Bramble Cay [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe de plus en plus de preuves sur les probabilités d’extinction des espèces due au changement climatique, avec la première disparition documentée du rat à queue mosaïque de Bramble Cay(Melomys rubicola), enregistrée en 2016.