English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Real Estate; Cost of Living; Saving and Consumption)
shelter poverty; housing-induced poverty
CONT: A household could be in shelter poverty even if it spends less than 30% of income on housing if it cannot afford fixed costs of food, transportation, and other basic needs.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Immobilier; Coût de la vie; Épargne et consommation)
pauvreté due au logement [feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures proposées dans cette étude vont au-delà du seuil d’abordabilité typique de 30 %. Elles tiennent compte de la fréquence, de l'ampleur et de la gravité des problèmes liés à l'abordabilité, aux difficultés de logement et à la pauvreté due au logement.