English (Pharmacodynamics; Nervous System)
nicotinic effect [correct]
CONT: Acetylcholine binds to receptors on the postsynaptic cell membrane, the smooth muscle ends plates, and secretory glands, causing the muscarinic effects of acetylcholine. These effects include bronchospasm, low pulmonary compliance, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, miosis, blurred vision, bradycardia, and hypersecretions of the oropharynx, conjunctivae, tracheobronchial tree, and gastrointestinal tract. Acetylcholine also binds to skeletal muscle end plates and synaptic ganglia, causing nicotinic effects. The nicotinic effects of acetylcholine include fasciculations, flaccid paralysis, tachycardia, and hypertension.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Système nerveux)
effet nicotinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les effets nicotiniques. Les récepteurs nicotiniques étant situés au niveau des synapses neuromusculaires des muscles striés, des synapses ganglionnaires du système nerveux autonome et des médullosurrénales, l'excès d’acétylcholine se manifeste par : des fasciculations musculaires et des crampes au point de contact avec le toxique, suivies d’une asthénie rapidement croissante par atteinte de la plaque motrice, évoluant vers une paralysie flasque des muscles striés et un arrêt respiratoire, [et] une mydriase rapide, accompagnée d’une tachycardie et une hypertension artérielle due à la stimulation des glandes surrénales.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Sistema nervioso)
efecto nicotínico [masculine noun]