English (Nervous System; Human Diseases - Various)
cerebral atrophy [correct]; brain atrophy [correct]
CONT: Cerebral atrophy is a common feature of many of the diseases that affect the brain. Atrophy of any tissue means loss of cells. In brain tissue, atrophy describes a loss of neurons and the connections between them. Atrophy can be generalized, which means that all of the brain has shrunk; or it can be focal, affecting only a limited area of the brain and resulting in a decrease of the functions that area of the brain controls. If the cerebral hemispheres (the two lobes of the brain that form the cerebrum) are affected, conscious thought and voluntary processes may be impaired.
French (Système nerveux; Maladies humaines diverses)
atrophie cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La diminution de volume du tissu cérébral est due à des affections dégénératives des neurones du cortex cérébral. Ses causes sont multiples : traumatismes craniocérébraux, maladies dégénératives, artériosclérose du cerveau. Les capacités intellectuelles de l'individu diminuent, ce qui peut entraîner une démence. La maladie d’Alzheimer en est un exemple.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Enfermedades humanas varias)
atrofia cerebral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La atrofia cerebral es la pérdida de células cerebrales, comúnmente llamadas neuronas, y sus conectores electroquímicos. Esta pérdida de células da como resultado la contracción del cerebro y, según su origen y extensión, disminuye la capacidad cognitiva de la persona que sufre la alteración.