English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind set-up [correct, see observation]; wind tide [correct, see observation]; wind setup [correct]
DEF: The vertical rise in the still water level on the leeward side of a body of water caused by wind stresses on the surface of the water.
OBS: Wind tide is usually reserved for use on the ocean and large bodies of water. Wind set-up is usually reserved for use on reservoirs and smaller bodies of water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
surcote due au vent [correct, feminine noun]; dénivellation due au vent [correct, feminine noun]; surélévation due au vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montée de niveau, par rapport au niveau de repos, se produisant du côté sous le vent d’une étendue d’eau sous l’effet de la force d’entraînement exercée par le vent sur la couche superficielle, et corrélative nécessairement d’une baisse de niveau du côté au vent.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
sobreelevación debido al viento
DEF: Aumento del nivel del agua a causa del viento.