English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
umbra [correct]
DEF: [A] dark area due to the interception of light by an opaque body.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
ombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone sombre due à l'interception de la lumière par un corps opaque.