English (Animal Diseases; Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
rabies [correct]; hydrophobia [former designation, correct, see observation]
DEF: A viral disease, [transmissible to other animals by biting or other contact with saliva and] almost inevitably fatal if untreated, which affects the nervous system and typically causes agitated, aggressive behaviour, hydrophobia, and paralysis ...
OBS: hydrophobia: Formerly, the term hydrophobia was used as a synonym for rabies in general rather than for just the symptom of the paralytic phase.
OBS: A82: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
rage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse et contagieuse mortelle due à un virus inoculé par la morsure d’animaux atteints, qui provoque un violent état d’agitation ou une paralysie.
OBS: A82 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades víricas; Sistema nervioso)
rabia [correct, feminine noun]; hidrofobia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad que se produce en algunos animales y que se transmite por mordedura a otros o al hombre por la saliva o baba del animal rabioso.