English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
straight fight [correct]
CONT: A National Labour [Candidate] gained the seat from [a Labour Candidate] in a straight fight (the joint smallest numerical majority in a UK Parliamentary election, since universal adult suffrage).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
duel électoral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se dit lorsqu’il n’y a que deux candidats en lice.