English (Sailing)
match racing [correct, noun]
CONT: At the opposite end of the sport from around-the-world racing is the intense action of match racing and high-speed, stadium-type events. ... Match racing, with its one-on-one format, is ... ideally suited to the stadium environment.
French (Voile)
régate duel [correct, feminine noun]; duel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Course opposant deux voiliers aux caractéristiques identiques.
OBS: régate duel; duel : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 juin 2018.