English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
song duel [correct]
CONT: Certain Inuit groups ... used ridicule in the form of song duels as a means of conflict resolution. For example, two men who had failed to resolve a conflict by other means would secretly compose derisive songs about their adversary. The men’s wives would also learn these songs. The whole camp gathered in a large igloo to observe the song duel. The wives would sing their husband’s song in turn, while the husband would beat a drum and dance in the middle of the igloo.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
duel des chansons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Inuits sont renommés [...] pour un mode original de régler leurs disputes : l'homme offensé peut provoquer son adversaire en duel de chansons. Celui qui est [...] capable et vigoureux de lancer des insultes chantées contre son rival gagne le respect de son groupe.