English (Practice and Procedural Law)
trial by battle [correct]; trial by wager of battel [correct]; trial by battle and blood
DEF: Trial by battle. The judicial combat: a method of trying the guilt of an accused person or a dispute as to the title to land, or a debt, by setting the two opposing parties to fight each other, the loser being punished, or failing in his claim, as the case might be ... Clerks, infants, and those over 60 years of age might employ champions ...
DEF: The trial by wager of battel was a species of trial introduced into England, among other Norman customs, by William the Conqueror, in which the person accused fought with his accuser, under the apprehension that Heaven would give the victory to him who was in the right.
French (Droit judiciaire)
combat judiciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Duel entre l'accusateur et l'accusé ou leurs champions, dont le vainqueur était censé être assisté de Dieu et détenir le bon droit.