English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
picks per inch [correct, plural]; PPI [correct, plural]; picks/in [correct, plural]
DEF: In woven carpet and fabric, the number of fill yarns per inch of length.
CONT: The average thread count was ... in the warp ... 34.0 ends/in., and ... in the weft ... 22.5 picks/in.
French (Filature (Textiles))
duites par pouce [correct, feminine noun, plural]; duites au pouce [correct, feminine noun, plural]; duites/po [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans les tapis tissés et les tissus, le nombre de fils de trame par pouce de longueur.
CONT: Le duitage moyen était [...] dans la chaîne [de] 34, 0 fils/po, et [...] dans la trame [de] 22, 5 duites/po.
OBS: Le nombre de duites par pouce constitue la densité de fabrication d’un tissu.