English (Silk (Textiles))
finger mark [correct]
DEF: An irregular spot showing variation in picks per unit length for a limited width.
OBS: This defect is often caused by mechanical interference on a small scale.
French (Soieries)
marque de doigt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache irrégulière illustrant une variation en densité du duitage sur une largeur limitée.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une intervention mécanique de faible amplitude.