English (Textile Industries)
design paper [standardized]
DEF: Paper having vertical and horizontal ruled lines that are suitable for illustrating weaves and designs.
OBS: Usually each space between vertical lines represents one warp thread, and each space between horizontal lines represents one weft thread. The design paper commonly used has equally spaced fine ruling, with heavy overruling in blocks of convenient size.
OBS: design paper: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile)
papier d’armure [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier rayé de lignes verticales et horizontales de manière qu’il puisse illustrer les armures et les motifs.
OBS: Il est d’usage que chaque espace entre les lignes verticales représente un fil de chaîne et chaque espace entre les lignes horizontales représente une duite. Le papier d’armure couramment employé se compose de fines lignes régulièrement espacées avec des lignes plus épaisses englobant des lignes fines.
OBS: papier d’armure : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.