English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
chain warp [correct, standardized]
DEF: Warp threads, usually woven in pairs, alternating over and under the lower shot (weft yarn) and one or more top shots which are then bound and which enclose the stuffer yarns and the tufts or loops forming the pile.
OBS: chain warp: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
chaîne de liage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nappe de fils qui s’entrecroisent habituellement deux à deux, enfermant, dans chacune de leurs boucles, la duite inférieure et la ou les duites supérieures qui sont ainsi liées et enserrent à la fois les fils de la chaîne de force et les touffes ou boucles constituant le velours.
OBS: chaîne de liage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.