English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tight pick
OBS: --those picks in cloth which are irregular because of unevenness, faulty twist, poor pliability, etc. These picks (...) give a binding effect or tautness to the edges of the material
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite tendue
OBS: --duite dont la longueur est inférieure à celle des duites voisines. [p. 2]