English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
slack filling [correct, standardized]; slack pick [correct, standardized]; slack weft [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weft yarn that appears slightly puckered in relation to the adjacent weft yarns.
OBS: This defect is caused by a weft yarn having been inserted under a lower tension than that of the adjacent weft yarns.
OBS: slack filling;slack pick;slack weft: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite détendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trame détendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de trame qui apparaît légèrement plus long que les fils de trame adjacents.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par l’insertion d’un fil de trame à une tension plus basse que celle des fils de trame adjacents.
OBS: duite détendue;trame détendue : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.