English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
sluff-off; slough-off
OBS: --varied sized of "masses of yarn" which come off the shuttle all at once because of poor winding of the yarn onto the bobbin which sets in the shuttle for use in weaving.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
éboulure
OBS: --portion de duite repliée plusieurs fois sur elle-même dans le même pas. [p. 2]