English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
loose pick
OBS: actual -- that have not woven into the goods in the proper manner. Caused by irregular filling motion or shuttle action or by poor or faulty winding of the yarn prior to weaving.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite flottante
OBS: [--duite insuffisamment tendue. [D'après NF-FD 71 G00-016 p. 3]