English (Textile Industries)
weave cross-section diagram [standardized]
DEF: A drawing showing the interlacing of one warp or weft thread as seen from the side of the fabric.
OBS: weave cross-section diagram: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile)
coupe transversale d’un dessin d’armure [feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La figure ci-après montre l'entrecroisement d’un fil de chaîne ou d’une duite tel qu'il se voit sur la tranche de l'étoffe.
OBS: coupe transversale d’un dessin d’armure : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.