English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft yarn breaking [correct]
CONT: Broken pick; dropped pick: A weft yarn which is present for only part of the fabric width. This defect is caused by a weft yarn breaking, running out, or being prematurely released during insertion.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
rupture d’un fil de trame [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Duite coupée; duite rompue : Fil de trame qui n’ est présent que dans une partie de la largeur du tissu. Ce défaut est causé par la rupture d’un fil de trame, flottant ou ayant été lâché prématurément pendant l'insertion.