English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
beating-up [correct]
DEF: The last operation of the loom in weaving, in which the last pick inserted in the fabric is "beaten" into position against the preceding picks.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
frappe [correct, feminine noun]; frappe de la duite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération du tissage qui consiste à battre la duite contre le tissu déjà constitué, au moyen d’un peigne prévu à cette fin.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
baqueteo [masculine noun]