English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
left-hand twill [correct]; twill left [correct]
CONT: The direction of twill is generally described as the cloth is viewed looking along the warp. ... 'twill left' [refers] to the diagonale moving upwards to the left.
CONT: A fabric with a right-hand twill on the surface has a left-hand twill on the back.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
sergé à gauche [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: sergé : Armure ayant un rapport d’armure d’au moins trois duites et produisant des obliques.