English (Textile Industries; Ropemaking)
strand [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product obtained by joining and twisting together several yarns or groups of yarns twisted together.
OBS: strand: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Corderie)
toron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de corderie obtenu par la réunion de plusieurs fils ou duites retordus ensemble.
OBS: toron : Terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.