English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
satin 8-3 [correct]
CONT: Double plain cloth stitching ... the choice of stitching order can be twill ... or a satin 5-3, 8-3 or 8-5.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
satin de 8 décochement 3 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: décochement : Nombre de duites après lequel un fil de chaîne s’entrecroise dans une armure et prend une position différente de celle du fil de chaîne adjacent.