English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
prominent mark [correct]
CONT: smash : A relatively large hole in a fabric characterized by many broken warp ends and floating picks, or a prominent mark left behind after repairing such a hole.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
trace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trou relativement large dû à la rupture de plusieurs fils de chaîne et à des duites non liées ou trace d’un trou réparé.