English (Textile Industries)
lifting plan [standardized]
DEF: A plan indicating the order of lifting heald shafts on successive picks in order to weave a pattern.
OBS: lifting plan: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile)
ordre de levage [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Plan donnant l'ordre de levage des lames porte-lisses pour le passage des duites successives de manière à obtenir des armures.
OBS: ordre de levage : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.