English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
floating picks [correct]
DEF: Improper shed-line and shuttle flight cause this type of fault in the fabric ... the pick [being] not uniformly weaved across the width.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
duites non liées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trou relativement large dû à la rupture de plusieurs fils de chaîne et à des duites non liées ou trace d’un trou réparé.