English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Painting (Arts); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage))
twill weave [correct, standardized]; twill [correct, noun]
DEF: A weave having a weave repeat of at least three weft threads and which produces twill lines.
OBS: twill weave: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Peinture (Arts); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
armure sergé [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; sergé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; armure sergée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Armure ayant un rapport d’armure d’au moins trois duites et produisant des obliques.
OBS: armure sergé; armure sergée : L’élément «sergé» peut être considéré comme un substantif mis en apposition ou comme un adjectif qualifiant le mot «armure». Dans le premier cas, il demeure invariable; dans le second, il s’accorde en genre et en nombre.
OBS: armure sergé; sergé : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.