English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
cannage [correct, standardized]; tear drop [correct, standardized]; teariness [correct, standardized]
DEF: Short elliptical deviations of one or more adjoining picks, leading to local differences in light reflection in a fabric having a plain or other simple weave and a continuous-filament warp.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the warp being too heavily sized, or the warp tension being too low during weaving, or by variations in the configuration of the weft yarns.
OBS: cannage; tear drop; teariness: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
clairière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courtes modifications elliptiques d’une ou plusieurs duites voisines conduisant à des différences locales de réflection de la lumière dans un tissu normalement uni ou de structure simple avec une chaîne en fil continu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un encollage trop important, la tension de la chaîne trop faible pendant le tissage ou des variations dans le positionnement des fils de trame.
OBS: clairière : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.