English (Mountain Sports)
lieback [correct]; layback [correct]; laybacking [correct]; Dülfer [correct]; liebacking [correct]
DEF: ... a strenuous climbing technique in which adherence to two vertical holds is gained by pulling back against one with the hands and pushing the feet against the other ... [and] the full force of opposition must be sustained by the hands, arms, and shoulders.
CONT: Liebacks are perhaps most often used for a move or two, but in difficult climbing they can be used to ascend long vertical flakes, open books, and offset cracks.
French (Sports de montagne)
Dülfer [correct, feminine noun]; opposition à la Dülfer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Technique qui] consiste à franchir certaines fissures en basculant le corps de côté, les mains étant en traction sur les bords, généralement francs, et les pieds en adhérence ou en léger coincement, exerçant une poussée en sens contraire.
DEF: Technique d’escalade utilisant une opposition des mains et des pieds le long de fissures verticales.