English (Foreign Trade; Transportation Insurance; Cargo (Water Transport); Transport of Goods)
carriage and insurance paid to [correct, standardized]; CIP [correct, standardized]
CONT: "carriage and insurance paid to" means that the seller delivers the goods to the carrier nominated by him, but the seller must in addition pay the cost of carriage necessary to bring the goods to the named destination. This means that the buyer bears all risks and additional costs occurring after the goods have been so delivered. However, in CIP the seller also has to procure insurance against the buyer's risk of loss of or damage to the goods during the carriage ... If subsequent carriers are used for the carriage to the agreed destination, the risk passes when the goods have been delivered to the first carrier. The CIP term requires the seller to clear the goods for export. This term may be used irrespective of the mode of transport, including multimodal transport.
OBS: carriage and insurance paid to: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: CIP: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
OBS: Expression usually followed by the named place of destination.
French (Commerce extérieur; Assurance transport; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Transport de marchandises)
port payé, assurance comprise, jusqu’à [correct, standardized]; CIP [correct, standardized]
CONT: Le terme «port payé, assurance comprise, jusqu'à» signifie que le vendeur a dûment livré dès lors qu'il a mis la marchandise à la disposition du transporteur nommé par ses soins; cependant, le vendeur doit en outre payer les frais de transport pour l'acheminement de la marchandise jusqu'au lieu de destination convenu. Il s’ensuit que l'acheteur doit assumer tous les risques et tous les frais additionnels encourus par la marchandise postérieurement à sa livraison comme indiqué ci-dessus. Toutefois, lorsque le terme CIP est choisi, le vendeur doit également fournir une assurance couvrant pour l'acheteur le risque de perte ou de dommage que la marchandise peut courir pendant le transport [...] En cas de recours à des transporteurs successifs pour assurer le transport jusqu'au lieu de destination convenu, le risque est transféré dès la remise de la marchandise au premier transporteur. Le terme CIP exige que le vendeur dédouane la marchandise à l'exportation. Ce terme peut être utilisé quel que soit le mode de transport, y compris le transport multimodal.
OBS: port payé, assurance comprise, jusqu’à : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: CIP : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
OBS: L’expression est complétée par la désignation du lieu de destination convenu.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Seguro de transporte; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Transporte de mercancías)
transporte y seguro pagados hasta [masculine noun]
OBS: El lugar de destino convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.