English (Communication and Information Management; Patents (Law))
office letter [correct]
CONT: ... this person or firm will be notified by office letter to request an appointment or revocation of agent or representative properly signed by the applicant.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
lettre du bureau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette personne ou cette firme est informée par une lettre du bureau qu'elle doit obtenir un document de nomination ou de révocation d’agent ou de représentant dûment signé par le demandeur.