English (Scientific Research; Medicine and Health; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
device intended for clinical investigation [correct, standardized]; clinical investigation device [correct]
DEF: Any device intended for use by a duly qualified medical practitioner when conducting a clinical investigation.
OBS: device intended for clinical investigation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine et santé; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
dispositif destiné à des investigations cliniques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif destiné aux investigations cliniques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout dispositif destiné à être utilisé par un médecin dûment qualifié dans le cadre d’une investigation clinique.
OBS: dispositif destiné à des investigations cliniques : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).