English (Pensions and Annuities; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
life income fund [correct]; LIF [correct]
CONT: A life income fund is a fund established under a contract entered into by a financial institution duly authorized for that purpose and a purchaser who is a former member, a member or the spouse thereof, and under the terms of which the institutions, in return for the capital that it receives, must pay the purchaser an income of which the amount may vary annually.
French (Pensions et rentes; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
fonds de revenu viager [correct, masculine noun]; FRV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fonds de revenu viager est celui qui est établi en vertu d’un contrat intervenu entre un établissement financier dûment habilité à cette fin et un constituant qui est un ancien participant, un participant ou son conjoint, et aux termes duquel, en contrepartie du capital qu'il reçoit, l'établissement doit verser au constituant un revenu dont le montant peut varier annuellement.