English (Medical Staff; Paramedical Staff)
caregiver [correct]; carer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A duly trained and paid person who provides a person with a disease or disability with care.
OBS: carer: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Personnel médical; Personnel para-médical)
soignant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soignante [correct, feminine noun]; personne soignante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne dûment formée et rémunérée qui fournit des soins à une personne atteinte d’une maladie ou d’un handicap.
OBS: soignant : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Personal médico; Personal paramédico)
cuidador [correct, masculine noun]; proveedor de cuidados [correct, masculine noun]; prestador de cuidados [masculine noun]
CONT: En el campo de la atención se necesita ayuda institucional para que las familias continúen cumpliendo su papel principal de proveedores de cuidados.