English (Shipping and Delivery; Market Prices; Foreign Trade; Cargo (Water Transport))
free on board [correct, standardized]; FOB [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... "free on board" means that the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship's rail at the named port of shipment. This means that the buyer has to bear all costs and risks loss of or damage to the goods from that point. The FOB term requires the seller to clear the goods for export. This term can be used only for sea or inland waterway transport.
OBS: free on board: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: FOB: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
OBS: free on board; FOB: usually followed by the named port of shipment.
French (Expédition et livraison; Prix (Commercialisation); Commerce extérieur; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
franco bord [correct, standardized]; FOB [correct, standardized]; franco à bord [correct]; FAB [correct]; FAB
DEF: Expression servant à désigner la condition de livraison selon laquelle le vendeur s’oblige à remettre les marchandises au transporteur désigné par l’acheteur au lieu convenu.
CONT: [...] «franco bord» signifie que le vendeur a dûment livré dès lors que la marchandise a passé le bastingage du navire au port d’embarquement convenu. Il s’ensuit qu'à partir de cet endroit l'acheteur doit supporter tous les frais et risques de perte ou de dommage que la marchandise peut courir. Le terme FOB exige que le vendeur dédouane la marchandise à l'exportation. Il est à utiliser exclusivement pour le transport par mer et par voies navigables intérieures.
OBS: franco bord : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: FOB : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
Spanish (Expedición y entrega; Precios (Comercialización); Comercio exterior; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
franco a bordo [correct]; libre a bordo [correct]
DEF: Regla internacional elaborada por la Cámara Internacional de Comercio según la cual el vendedor carga con todos los gastos hasta que las mercancías sean colocadas a bordo del buque, en la fecha y lugar convenidos con el comprador. No incluye los gastos de transporte ni el seguro de las mercancías, que corren a cargo del comprador.
OBS: franco a bordo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Este término sólo puede emplearse en el transporte por mar o por vías navegables interiores.
OBS: El puerto de embarque convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.